Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Provision of Media Strategy, Planning and Buying services. This also includes the provision of a marketing operating system alongside paid, owned and earned planning (including international and domestic capability)
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0 |
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06adb8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068133-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jul 20 2026 10:18:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 068133-2026 |
| 8 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 053925-2026 |
| 4 Jun 2026 | planning | 052901-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068133-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T11:18:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio and television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adb8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Media Strategy, Planning and Buying",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Provision of Media Strategy, Planning and Buying services. This also includes the provision of a marketing operating system alongside paid, owned and earned planning (including international and domestic capability)",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Strategy, Planning and Buying",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19326",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19326",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "068133-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068133-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:18:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Campaign Planning: Timeline Adherence",
"description": "The Agency will develop and agree a detailed campaign planning timeline at the outset of each campaign, covering all key planning and buying milestones"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Finance: Invoicing Accuracy and Timeliness",
"description": "The Agency will submit all invoices in line with the agreed invoicing schedule, ensuring they are accurate, complete, and compliant with contract requirements."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Media Performance: Delivery Against Approved Media Plan",
"description": "The Agency will deliver all bought media activity within the approved media plan."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Social Value: number of internships/appre nticeships offered during the contract",
"description": "Annual placements for 3+ Apprenticeships (2 sourced from our diverse talent partners)"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "068133-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-20T11:18:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio and television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adb8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Media Strategy, Planning and Buying",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Provision of Media Strategy, Planning and Buying services. This also includes the provision of a marketing operating system alongside paid, owned and earned planning (including international and domestic capability)",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "DataAndSystems@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9GL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Media Strategy, Planning and Buying",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension option"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-19326",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19326",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Redacted Contract",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "068133-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068133-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-20T11:18:58+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Campaign Planning: Timeline Adherence",
"description": "The Agency will develop and agree a detailed campaign planning timeline at the outset of each campaign, covering all key planning and buying milestones"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Finance: Invoicing Accuracy and Timeliness",
"description": "The Agency will submit all invoices in line with the agreed invoicing schedule, ensuring they are accurate, complete, and compliant with contract requirements."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Media Performance: Delivery Against Approved Media Plan",
"description": "The Agency will deliver all bought media activity within the approved media plan."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Social Value: number of internships/appre nticeships offered during the contract",
"description": "Annual placements for 3+ Apprenticeships (2 sourced from our diverse talent partners)"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "053925-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-08T16:00:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-05T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio and television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Strategy, Planning and Buying",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Optional - up to 12 months"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "053925-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053925-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:00:32+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adb8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Media Strategy, Planning and Buying",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Provision of Media Strategy, Planning and Buying services. This also includes the provision of a marketing operating system alongside paid, owned and earned planning (including international and domestic capability)",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialMarEvents@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04078547",
"name": "Wavemaker Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sea Containers, 18 Upper Ground"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04078547",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wpp650lot1@wppmedia.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "052901-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T15:05:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adb8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06adb8",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Motion picture and video services"
},
{
"id": "92200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio and television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Strategy, Planning and Buying",
"value": {
"amount": 80000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 97000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of Media Strategy, Planning and Buying services. This also includes the provision of a marketing operating system alongside paid, owned and earned planning (including international and domestic capability)",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"name": "Department for Business & Trade",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Old Admiralty Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZZJ-6312-QTTD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialMarEvents@businessandtrade.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052901-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052901-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T15:05:48+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}