← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

'Top O' Th'Hill Road, Woodland Creation Scheme: Fencing & Other Boundary Work

Buyer: The Council of the Borough of Kirklees →

BuyerThe Council of the Borough of Kirklees
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The White Rose Forrest (WRF) Team need fencing for a site in Todmorden. The team provide a land management service to the tenant of this land, and the fencing work falls within the agreement that the Council has with them. All costs will be met through the Trees for Climate (woodland creation) grant programme. This fencing and other boundary works is part of a project to establish a 16.47Ha new native woodland on land at Walsden, Near Todmorden, West Yorkshire (Grid ref SD934 225). Across two phases, approximately 2000 metres of fencing is to be installed. In addition, the contractors are required to install galvanised steel gates, wooden stiles, repair a section of dry-stone wall, create bespoke wooden water gates and remove a section of old defunct fencing.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

'Top O' Th'Hill Road, Woodland Creation Scheme: Fencing & Other Boundary Work

Statusactive
Value£59,306

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ada9
Latest release ID052867-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 13:28:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract052867-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052867-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T14:28:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ada9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03242286",
          "name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCMP-055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "'Top O' Th'Hill Road, Woodland Creation Scheme: Fencing & Other Boundary Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The White Rose Forrest (WRF) Team need fencing for a site in Todmorden. The team provide a land management service to the tenant of this land, and the fencing work falls within the agreement that the Council has with them. All costs will be met through the Trees for Climate (woodland creation) grant programme. \nThis fencing and other boundary works is part of a project to establish a 16.47Ha new native woodland on land at Walsden, Near Todmorden, West Yorkshire (Grid ref SD934 225). Across two phases, approximately 2000 metres of fencing is to be installed. In addition, the contractors are required to install galvanised steel gates, wooden stiles, repair a section of dry-stone wall, create bespoke wooden water gates and remove a section of old defunct fencing.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.payne@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03242286",
      "name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tilhill.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03242286",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.dev@tilhill.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTCM-6296-NPQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "'Top O' Th'Hill Road, Woodland Creation Scheme: Fencing & Other Boundary Work",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59305.62,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71166.74
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052867-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052867-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:28:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052867-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052867-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T14:28:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ada9",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
    "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE44",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45340000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03242286",
          "name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "KMCMP-055",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "'Top O' Th'Hill Road, Woodland Creation Scheme: Fencing & Other Boundary Work",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The White Rose Forrest (WRF) Team need fencing for a site in Todmorden. The team provide a land management service to the tenant of this land, and the fencing work falls within the agreement that the Council has with them. All costs will be met through the Trees for Climate (woodland creation) grant programme. \nThis fencing and other boundary works is part of a project to establish a 16.47Ha new native woodland on land at Walsden, Near Todmorden, West Yorkshire (Grid ref SD934 225). Across two phases, approximately 2000 metres of fencing is to be installed. In addition, the contractors are required to install galvanised steel gates, wooden stiles, repair a section of dry-stone wall, create bespoke wooden water gates and remove a section of old defunct fencing.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
      "name": "The Council of the Borough of Kirklees",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Huddersfield",
        "postalCode": "HD1 2TA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Ramsden Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kirklees.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXHZ-9111-QHMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jack.payne@kirklees.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03242286",
      "name": "TILHILL FORESTRY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Altrincham",
        "postalCode": "WA14 2DT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 1 Ashley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tilhill.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03242286",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales.dev@tilhill.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTCM-6296-NPQN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "'Top O' Th'Hill Road, Woodland Creation Scheme: Fencing & Other Boundary Work",
      "value": {
        "amount": 59305.62,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 71166.74
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052867-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052867-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:28:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}