Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Wealden District Council →
Wealden District Council appointed Modern Democracy Ltd to provide with polling software and equipment to support the elections.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ad9d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052847-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 13:08:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052847-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052847-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T14:08:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI623698",
"name": "MODERN DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WDC - 0000240",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Modern Polling Software and Equipment to Support Council Elections",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wealden District Council appointed Modern Democracy Ltd to provide with polling software and equipment to support the elections.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI623698",
"name": "MODERN DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catalyst Inc. Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moderndemocracy.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI623698",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cquigg@moderndemocracy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMH-5429-MBLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Modern Polling Software and Equipment to Support Council Elections",
"value": {
"amount": 132120,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 158544
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two options to extend for 2 years to December 2034"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:08:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052847-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T14:08:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad9d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI623698",
"name": "MODERN DEMOCRACY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WDC - 0000240",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Modern Polling Software and Equipment to Support Council Elections",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wealden District Council appointed Modern Democracy Ltd to provide with polling software and equipment to support the elections.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"name": "Wealden District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hailsham",
"postalCode": "BN27 2AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Vicarage Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXRN-7814-TGXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "esph@wealden.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-NI623698",
"name": "MODERN DEMOCRACY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Londonderry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Catalyst Inc. Innovation Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.moderndemocracy.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "NI623698",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cquigg@moderndemocracy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHMH-5429-MBLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Provision of Modern Polling Software and Equipment to Support Council Elections",
"value": {
"amount": 132120,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 158544
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2030-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-12-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two options to extend for 2 years to December 2034"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "052847-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052847-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T14:08:07+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}