← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Project Strong - Sovereign Agentic Decision Support Prototype

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The Authority is seeking a supplier to produce a new novel, capability, of prototyping and developing a new capability that operates at the forefront of risk management to dynamically adjustment responses to the real time operating environment.  The nature of these data sources are highly sensitive and unable to be shared more broadly.  Project STRONG is the prototyping of an integrated capability that fuses intelligence into a single analytical platform, generates Courses of Action, and supports rapid, human-controlled deployment of authorised effects across cyber, information and supply-chain domains. The Authority is seeking to place the contract with the Supplier under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the MODs terms & Conditions.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalePA23 – S5, P2 (“Prototype and Development”). Under this contract, the Authority is seeking to test the suitability of the novel service offerings from the Supplier. The service sought is being developed at the request of the contracting Authority. This contract will be used to test the suitability and feasibility of this low technical readiness level solution. Further, the service provided under this contract should be considered a minimum level of experimentation / study. The activity is undertaken is of limited scope and to inform future delivery decisions and does not constitute full scale rollout or commitment.
Rationale classificationsprototypesDevelopment
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£226,617
Contract periodFrom 15 Jun 2026 to 14 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad97
Latest release ID052836-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 12:56:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract052836-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T13:56:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212517",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 226617,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271940.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052836-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052836-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:56:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12187837",
          "name": "Defence Holdings PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDAITF005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Strong - Sovereign Agentic Decision Support Prototype",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a supplier to produce a new novel, capability, of prototyping and developing a new capability that operates at the forefront of risk management to dynamically adjustment responses to the real time operating environment. \nThe nature of these data sources are highly sensitive and unable to be shared more broadly.  Project STRONG is the prototyping of an integrated capability that fuses intelligence into a single analytical platform, generates Courses of Action, and supports rapid, human-controlled deployment of authorised effects across cyber, information and supply-chain domains. \nThe Authority is seeking to place the contract with the Supplier under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the MODs terms & Conditions.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PA23 – S5, P2 (“Prototype and Development”). Under this contract, the Authority is seeking to test the suitability of the novel service offerings from the Supplier. The service sought is being developed at the request of the contracting Authority. \nThis contract will be used to test the suitability and feasibility of this low technical readiness level solution. Further, the service provided under this contract should be considered a minimum level of experimentation / study. \nThe activity is undertaken is of limited scope and to inform future delivery decisions and does not constitute full scale rollout or commitment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Building 405, B2, Westwells Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Lead",
        "email": "Katharine.Wright160@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12187837",
      "name": "Defence Holdings PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Arlington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12187837",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.roughan@defenceplc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052836-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052836-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-04T13:56:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72212517",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT software development services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 226617,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 271940.4
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052836-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052836-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:56:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12187837",
          "name": "Defence Holdings PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DDAITF005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Project Strong - Sovereign Agentic Decision Support Prototype",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Authority is seeking a supplier to produce a new novel, capability, of prototyping and developing a new capability that operates at the forefront of risk management to dynamically adjustment responses to the real time operating environment. \nThe nature of these data sources are highly sensitive and unable to be shared more broadly.  Project STRONG is the prototyping of an integrated capability that fuses intelligence into a single analytical platform, generates Courses of Action, and supports rapid, human-controlled deployment of authorised effects across cyber, information and supply-chain domains. \nThe Authority is seeking to place the contract with the Supplier under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023, on the MODs terms & Conditions.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "PA23 – S5, P2 (“Prototype and Development”). Under this contract, the Authority is seeking to test the suitability of the novel service offerings from the Supplier. The service sought is being developed at the request of the contracting Authority. \nThis contract will be used to test the suitability and feasibility of this low technical readiness level solution. Further, the service provided under this contract should be considered a minimum level of experimentation / study. \nThe activity is undertaken is of limited scope and to inform future delivery decisions and does not constitute full scale rollout or commitment.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "prototypesDevelopment"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corsham",
        "postalCode": "SN13 9NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "MOD Corsham, Building 405, B2, Westwells Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial Lead",
        "email": "Katharine.Wright160@mod.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12187837",
      "name": "Defence Holdings PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1A 1RN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "21 Arlington Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12187837",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Andrew.roughan@defenceplc.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}