Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
NLA Media Access Licence for Newspaper Content
No classification published
Location not published
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Department for Work & Pensions: "NLA Media Access Licence for Newspaper Content". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Department for Work & Pensions | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Department for Work & Pensions
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Department for Work & Pensions. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
1Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
Veran Performance LimitedTop vendor: 88.9% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 128 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| Veran Performance Limited | 1 win | £5,500,000 |
| Gartner UK Limited | 1 win | £469,500 |
| Copyright Licensing Agency | 1 win | £119,479 |
| O'REILLY MEDIA INC | 1 win | £99,450 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityDepartment for Work & Pensions | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published17 Jun 2026, 14:13 BST | Last source update17 Jun 2026, 14:13 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationNot published | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ad92 | ||
What is being bought
DWP requires ongoing, legally compliant access to UK and international news content to support operational activity, media monitoring, and strategic communications.
The Department for Work and Pensions (“the Authority”) intends to award this contract directly to NLA Media Access Limited (“NLA”) in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA23”). This is justified on the basis that the services can be supplied only by a particular supplier due to the existence of exclusive rights (paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 PA23). NLA is the collective licensing body representing a wide range of UK newspaper and magazine publishers and is the only organisation currently authorised to grant licences permitting the copying, sharing and internal distribution of such content across multiple publishers. There is no reasonable alternative or substitute capable of providing an equivalent service, and the absence of competition is not the result of any artificial narrowing of the Authority’s requirements.
This notice is being published after the commencement of the contract in order to ensure transparency in respect of the Authority’s decision to make this direct award. Due to the urgent requirement to ensure continuity of lawful access to licensed content, the contract was awarded prior to publication of this notice. The Authority acknowledges that the notice was not issued in advance of the contract award and is now publishing this information to provide visibility of the justification and the Authority’s obligations under the Procurement Act 2023.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
17 Jun 2026, 14:13 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jun 2026, 14:00 BST - Status changed to complete
4 Jun 2026, 13:52 BST - Official notice release published
4 Jun 2026, 13:52 BST - Buyer information updated
4 Jun 2026, 13:52 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcompletePublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
17 Jun 2026, 14:13 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 17 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · £249,356
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards NLA Media Access Limited Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts NLA Media Access Licence for Newspaper Content £249,356 · signed 17 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST · active Contract period: 17 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST — 31 Mar 2027, 23:59 BST |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Department for Work & Pensions
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleThe Department for Work and Pensions (“the Authority”) intends to award this contract directly to NLA Media Access Limited (“NLA”) in accordance with Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 (“PA23”). This is justified on the basis that the services can be supplied only by a particular supplier due to the existence of exclusive rights (paragraph 5 of Schedule 5 PA23). NLA is the collective licensing body representing a wide range of UK newspaper and magazine publishers and is the only organisation currently authorised to grant licences permitting the copying, sharing and internal distribution of such content across multiple publishers. There is no reasonable alternative or substitute capable of providing an equivalent service, and the absence of competition is not the result of any artificial narrowing of the Authority’s requirements.
This notice is being published after the commencement of the contract in order to ensure transparency in respect of the Authority’s decision to make this direct award. Due to the urgent requirement to ensure continuity of lawful access to licensed content, the contract was awarded prior to publication of this notice. The Authority acknowledges that the notice was not issued in advance of the contract award and is now publishing this information to provide visibility of the justification and the Authority’s obligations under the Procurement Act 2023. |