Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Natural England →
Natural England self-service direct award. Invasive non-native species (INNS) pose major threats to native biodiversity and ecosystem services and are identified as one of the most significant drivers of biodiversity loss worldwide, second only to habitat destruction. Marine INNS can be a threat to protected habitats and species impacting on the condition of Marine Protected Areas (MPAs). Natural England has a responsibility to report on the condition of MPAs and as such has a requirement to improve our understanding of risks from INNS to their condition.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
| Relationship | Related procurement |
|---|---|
| framework | ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64 |
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ad8f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052825-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 04 2026 12:44:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - award under framework |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052825-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T13:44:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
"name": "ABPmer"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34378",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 044 - Marine recreational vessels as a pathway for the introduction and",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Natural England self-service direct award.\nInvasive non-native species (INNS) pose major threats to native biodiversity and ecosystem services and are identified as one of the most significant drivers of biodiversity loss worldwide, second only to habitat destruction. Marine INNS can be a threat to protected habitats and species impacting on the condition of Marine Protected Areas (MPAs). Natural England has a responsibility to report on the condition of MPAs and as such has a requirement to improve our understanding of risks from INNS to their condition.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
"name": "ABPmer",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quayside Suite, Medina Chambers"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nfrost@abpmer.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 044 - Marine recreational vessels as a pathway for the introduction and spread of marine Invasive Non-Native Species (INNS) in the UK – Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 49635,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49635
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:44:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}{
"id": "052825-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-04T13:44:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ad8f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
"name": "ABPmer"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C34378",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ES RDE 044 - Marine recreational vessels as a pathway for the introduction and",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"competitive": false,
"description": "Natural England self-service direct award.\nInvasive non-native species (INNS) pose major threats to native biodiversity and ecosystem services and are identified as one of the most significant drivers of biodiversity loss worldwide, second only to habitat destruction. Marine INNS can be a threat to protected habitats and species impacting on the condition of Marine Protected Areas (MPAs). Natural England has a responsibility to report on the condition of MPAs and as such has a requirement to improve our understanding of risks from INNS to their condition.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - award under framework"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"name": "NATURAL ENGLAND",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@defra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
"name": "ABPmer",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO14 2AQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quayside Suite, Medina Chambers"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQVQ-8628-VRQL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nfrost@abpmer.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "ES RDE 044 - Marine recreational vessels as a pathway for the introduction and spread of marine Invasive Non-Native Species (INNS) in the UK – Phase 2",
"value": {
"amount": 49635,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 49635
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052825-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052825-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-04T13:44:48+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender",
"relatedProcesses": [
{
"id": "framework",
"uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"scheme": "ocid",
"identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ef64",
"relationship": [
"framework"
]
}
]
}