← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Minera Stryt Y Scweiar 2026 Culvert Replacement

Buyer: Mining Remediation Authority →

BuyerMining Remediation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of these works is to install a new culvert on the Stryt Y Scweiar channel, which is primarily fed by mine water discharge alongside surface water flows. The existing culvert is undersized. We would welcome input from the Contractor regarding current design methodology based on previous experiences.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Minera Stryt Y Scweiar 2026 Culvert Replacement

Statusactive
Value£76,183

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ac8f
Latest release ID052397-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 13:23:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026award, contract052397-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052397-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T14:23:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90733800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Groundwater pollution drainage services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12823980",
          "name": "Evans Construction and Civil Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05907",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minera Stryt Y Scweiar 2026 Culvert Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of these works is to install a new culvert on the Stryt Y Scweiar channel, which is primarily fed by mine water discharge alongside surface water flows. \nThe existing culvert is undersized. We would welcome input from the Contractor regarding current design methodology based on previous experiences.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter.kobryn@miningremediation.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12823980",
      "name": "Evans Construction and Civil Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "postalCode": "SY10 8NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maes-Y-Clawdd, Maesbury Road Industrial Estate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12823980",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@evansconstructionuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Minera Stryt Y Scweiar 2026 Culvert Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76182.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91419
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension to be applied only if ground conditions and weather prevent timely completion of contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052397-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052397-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T14:23:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052397-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052397-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T14:23:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac8f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL1",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90733800",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Groundwater pollution drainage services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12823980",
          "name": "Evans Construction and Civil Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CA18/05907",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minera Stryt Y Scweiar 2026 Culvert Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of these works is to install a new culvert on the Stryt Y Scweiar channel, which is primarily fed by mine water discharge alongside surface water flows. \nThe existing culvert is undersized. We would welcome input from the Contractor regarding current design methodology based on previous experiences.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "peter.kobryn@miningremediation.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12823980",
      "name": "Evans Construction and Civil Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oswestry",
        "postalCode": "SY10 8NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maes-Y-Clawdd, Maesbury Road Industrial Estate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12823980",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@evansconstructionuk.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Minera Stryt Y Scweiar 2026 Culvert Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76182.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91419
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Extension to be applied only if ground conditions and weather prevent timely completion of contract"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052397-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052397-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T14:23:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}