← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

715847486 - Provision of Training Life Rafts for Defence Survive, Evade, Resist, Extract (SERE) Training Organisation

Buyer: Ministry of Defence →

BuyerMinistry of Defence
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Two A400M Atlas training life rafts (pool varient), three A400M Atlas training life rafts (sea varient), two A330 Voyager Training Slide (pool version) and three A330 Voyager Training Slide (seagoing version) plus associated user training and assessories.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimedefenceSecurity
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

715847486 - Provision of Training Life Rafts for Defence Survive, Evade, Resist, Extract (SERE) Training Organisation (DSTO) Aircrew Maritime Survival (AMS) Drills

Statusactive
Value£256,844

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ac49
Latest release ID052278-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 11:03:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026award, contract052278-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052278-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T12:03:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34521400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lifeboats"
            },
            {
              "id": "35112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rescue and emergency equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "80650000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02880054",
          "name": "Ocean Safety Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715847486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "715847486 - Provision of Training Life Rafts for Defence Survive, Evade, Resist, Extract (SERE) Training Organisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Two A400M Atlas training life rafts (pool varient), three A400M Atlas training life rafts (sea varient), two A330 Voyager Training Slide (pool\nversion) and three A330 Voyager Training Slide (seagoing\nversion) plus associated user training and assessories.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walters Ash, High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters Air Command, Royal Air Force High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Mitchell",
        "email": "jennifer.mitchell183@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02880054",
      "name": "Ocean Safety Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO14 5QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saxon Wharf Lower York Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oceansafety.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02880054",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@oceansafety.com",
        "telephone": "02380720800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "715847486 - Provision of Training Life Rafts for Defence Survive, Evade, Resist, Extract (SERE) Training Organisation (DSTO) Aircrew Maritime Survival (AMS) Drills",
      "value": {
        "amount": 256844.11,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 308212.93
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Associated assessories."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052278-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052278-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T12:03:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052278-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052278-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T12:03:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac49",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
    "name": "Ministry of Defence"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34521400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Lifeboats"
            },
            {
              "id": "35112000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Rescue and emergency equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "80650000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Training and simulation in aircrafts, missiles and spacecrafts"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02880054",
          "name": "Ocean Safety Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "715847486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "715847486 - Provision of Training Life Rafts for Defence Survive, Evade, Resist, Extract (SERE) Training Organisation",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Two A400M Atlas training life rafts (pool varient), three A400M Atlas training life rafts (sea varient), two A330 Voyager Training Slide (pool\nversion) and three A330 Voyager Training Slide (seagoing\nversion) plus associated user training and assessories.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "defenceSecurity"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
      "name": "Ministry of Defence",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Walters Ash, High Wycombe",
        "postalCode": "HP14 4UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Headquarters Air Command, Royal Air Force High Wycombe"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jennifer Mitchell",
        "email": "jennifer.mitchell183@mod.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02880054",
      "name": "Ocean Safety Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "SOUTHAMPTON",
        "postalCode": "SO14 5QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Saxon Wharf Lower York Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.oceansafety.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02880054",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@oceansafety.com",
        "telephone": "02380720800"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "715847486 - Provision of Training Life Rafts for Defence Survive, Evade, Resist, Extract (SERE) Training Organisation (DSTO) Aircrew Maritime Survival (AMS) Drills",
      "value": {
        "amount": 256844.11,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 308212.93
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Associated assessories."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052278-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052278-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T12:03:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}