← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerRoyal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The contractor is to provide provision of a single year of asbestos reinspections at the RUH, Combe Park Site. This act is in line with the Trust responsibility under Control of Asbestos regulation 2012. The Trust is already out of the period of compliance with regards to completing the yearly inspections after the original incumbent contractor was removed from a 3-year contract following quality issues and compliance within submitted reinspection reports.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Asbestos Reinspection

Statusactive
Value£12,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ac1d
Latest release ID052194-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 09:26:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026award, contract052194-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T10:26:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71631000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182611",
          "name": "Environtec Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C443285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Reinspection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contractor is to provide provision of a single year of asbestos reinspections at the RUH, Combe Park Site. This act is in line with the Trust responsibility under Control of Asbestos regulation 2012. The Trust is already out of the period of compliance with regards to completing the yearly inspections after the original incumbent contractor was removed from a 3-year contract following quality issues and compliance within submitted reinspection reports.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cyril Thomas",
        "email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182611",
      "name": "Environtec Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP19 7BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5A Turner St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.environtec.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@environtec.com",
        "telephone": "01245 381900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Asbestos Reinspection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052194-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052194-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T10:26:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052194-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052194-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T10:26:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac1d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
    "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71631000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Technical inspection services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182611",
          "name": "Environtec Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C443285",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asbestos Reinspection",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The contractor is to provide provision of a single year of asbestos reinspections at the RUH, Combe Park Site. This act is in line with the Trust responsibility under Control of Asbestos regulation 2012. The Trust is already out of the period of compliance with regards to completing the yearly inspections after the original incumbent contractor was removed from a 3-year contract following quality issues and compliance within submitted reinspection reports.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXRL-3879-BBGR",
      "name": "Royal United Hospitals Bath NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bath",
        "postalCode": "BA1 3NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, E9 Mezzanine, Combe Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ruh.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXRL-3879-BBGR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Cyril Thomas",
        "email": "cyril.thomas@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182611",
      "name": "Environtec Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP19 7BA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5A Turner St"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.environtec.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@environtec.com",
        "telephone": "01245 381900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Asbestos Reinspection",
      "value": {
        "amount": 12000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 14400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052194-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052194-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T10:26:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}