Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Plymouth City Council →
Plymouth City Council ("the Council") would like to invite you to provide a quotation for Citywide Weed Treatment Services. This contract involves spraying a total distance of 1864.21KM of HMPE. Circa 890KM is effectively sprayed in each traffic direction. Contractor to supply chemicals to treat areas stated. Two separate treatments required in 2026 one starting in March, the next treatment in August. Each treatment will take approximately 6 to 8 weeks (Weather dependant).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ac18 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052182-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 09:02:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052182-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052182-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T10:02:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07428170",
"name": "JAPANESE KNOTWEED LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "27983 - Citywide Weed Treatment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Plymouth City Council (\"the Council\") would like to invite you to provide a quotation for Citywide Weed Treatment Services. This contract involves spraying a total distance of 1864.21KM of HMPE. Circa 890KM is effectively sprayed in each traffic direction. \nContractor to supply chemicals to treat areas stated. \nTwo separate treatments required in 2026 one starting in March, the next treatment in August. Each treatment will take approximately 6 to 8 weeks (Weather dependant).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Crowley",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07428170",
"name": "JAPANESE KNOTWEED LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wimborne",
"postalCode": "BH21 7UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit A7 The Arena"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://japaneseknotweed.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07428170",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@knotweed.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDW-5851-BJWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "27983 - Citywide Weed Treatment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 86875.04,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 104250.05
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T10:02:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052182-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T10:02:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac18",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Weed-killing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07428170",
"name": "JAPANESE KNOTWEED LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "27983",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "27983 - Citywide Weed Treatment Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Plymouth City Council (\"the Council\") would like to invite you to provide a quotation for Citywide Weed Treatment Services. This contract involves spraying a total distance of 1864.21KM of HMPE. Circa 890KM is effectively sprayed in each traffic direction. \nContractor to supply chemicals to treat areas stated. \nTwo separate treatments required in 2026 one starting in March, the next treatment in August. Each treatment will take approximately 6 to 8 weeks (Weather dependant).",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"name": "Plymouth City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth",
"postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samantha Crowley",
"email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07428170",
"name": "JAPANESE KNOTWEED LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wimborne",
"postalCode": "BH21 7UH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit A7 The Arena"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://japaneseknotweed.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07428170",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contact@knotweed.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDDW-5851-BJWX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "27983 - Citywide Weed Treatment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 86875.04,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 104250.05
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T10:02:25+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}