← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ENQ1195 - Mentoring service for the Supporting Families Programme

Buyer: Derby City Council →

BuyerDerby City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Derby City Council is seeking a provider of a Mentoring Service for the Supporting Families Programme for a period of two years between 1st April 2026 and 31st March 2028 with no option to extend. The Service Provider will set up a 'model of operation' that delivers the Council's requirements and is able to demonstrate how it will meet the Council's requirements. The overall aim of the service is to improve outcomes for Families in Derby. We seek to do this by ensuring the Supporting Families Mentoring Service complements the current Early Help Offer, with a focus on Delivering Differently. Derby aims, through the provision of, mentoring from an independent organisation (the Service Provider), to: • ensure that families in Derby have access to a mentor when required to support them to meet and sustain their identified outcomes, • provide support to families that supports them to make significant progress in all six of the nationally set criteria areas.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£70,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ac0a
Latest release ID052155-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 08:46:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026award, contract052155-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052155-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:46:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331410",
          "name": "REMEDI-RESTORATIVE SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENQ1195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENQ1195 - Mentoring service for the Supporting Families Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council is seeking a provider of a Mentoring Service for the Supporting Families Programme for a period of two years between 1st April 2026 and 31st March 2028 with no option to extend.\nThe Service Provider will set up a 'model of operation' that delivers the Council's requirements and is able to demonstrate how it will meet the Council's requirements.\nThe overall aim of the service is to improve outcomes for Families in Derby. We seek to do this by ensuring the Supporting Families Mentoring Service complements the current Early Help Offer, with a focus on Delivering Differently.\nDerby aims, through the provision of, mentoring from an independent organisation (the Service Provider), to:\n• ensure that families in Derby have access to a mentor when required to support them to meet and sustain their identified outcomes,\n• provide support to families that supports them to make significant progress in all six of the nationally set criteria areas.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Preece",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01332 640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331410",
      "name": "REMEDI-RESTORATIVE SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S71 5PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BHF Priory Centre, Pontefract Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.remediuk.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331410",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rj@remediuk.org",
        "telephone": "03300 439 490"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRCC-3814-QTMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052155-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052155-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:46:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052155-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052155-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:46:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac0a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
    "name": "Derby City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF11",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04331410",
          "name": "REMEDI-RESTORATIVE SERVICES"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ENQ1195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ENQ1195 - Mentoring service for the Supporting Families Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derby City Council is seeking a provider of a Mentoring Service for the Supporting Families Programme for a period of two years between 1st April 2026 and 31st March 2028 with no option to extend.\nThe Service Provider will set up a 'model of operation' that delivers the Council's requirements and is able to demonstrate how it will meet the Council's requirements.\nThe overall aim of the service is to improve outcomes for Families in Derby. We seek to do this by ensuring the Supporting Families Mentoring Service complements the current Early Help Offer, with a focus on Delivering Differently.\nDerby aims, through the provision of, mentoring from an independent organisation (the Service Provider), to:\n• ensure that families in Derby have access to a mentor when required to support them to meet and sustain their identified outcomes,\n• provide support to families that supports them to make significant progress in all six of the nationally set criteria areas.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
      "name": "Derby City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derby",
        "postalCode": "DE1 2FS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council House - Corporation Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.derby.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQVM-1383-ZBXP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Katy Preece",
        "email": "procurement@derby.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "01332 640768"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04331410",
      "name": "REMEDI-RESTORATIVE SERVICES",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S71 5PN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "BHF Priory Centre, Pontefract Road,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.remediuk.org",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04331410",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rj@remediuk.org",
        "telephone": "03300 439 490"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRCC-3814-QTMP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 70000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052155-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052155-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:46:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}