← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Synnovis Support to Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

Buyer: Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerGloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Synnovis will provide a wide range of testing under one process, and in partnership with SYNLAM UK & Ireland, Guys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust and King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, which allows for a more streamlined service for GHFT pathology teams. Transport of samples are also provided within the cost of the testing and currently this is provided 3 days per week and GHFT are shared on a pickup route with NBT and UHBW

Delivery location

UKK13

Categories

Pathology services 85111800

Lot details

Lot 1

his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award C. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by XXXX 2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded. <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality and Innovation — 25%
Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability — 20%
Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating ChoiceF — 15%
Social Value — 15%
Value — 25%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Pathology services (85111800); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer341 median · 1 average (20 of 34 with a bid count)1 average (26 of 34 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK131521 median · 9.3 average (78 of 152 with a bid count)3.9 average (107 of 152 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by XXXX. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR. When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded. <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts. Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

052130-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£157,680

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ac00
Latest release ID052130-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 08:25:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026award, contract052130-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052130-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:25:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052130-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178113",
          "name": "Synnovis LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award C.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.  Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by XXXX 2026.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.  When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.  <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts.  Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating ChoiceF",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Synnovis Support to Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Synnovis will provide a wide range of testing under one process, and in partnership with SYNLAM UK & Ireland, Guys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust and King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, which allows for a more streamlined service for GHFT pathology teams.  Transport of samples are also provided within the cost of the testing and currently this is provided 3 days per week and GHFT are shared on a pickup route with NBT and UHBW",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.  Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by XXXX.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.  When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.  <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts.  Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Attwood",
        "email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178113",
      "name": "Synnovis LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Francis House, 9 Kings Head Yard, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.synnovis.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC392044",
        "legalName": "Synnovis LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2045137300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052130-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157680,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052130-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.  The Direct Award C has been applied. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.  Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by XXX 2026.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.  When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.  <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts.  Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052130-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052130-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:25:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac00",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
    "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052130-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-178113",
          "name": "Synnovis LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac00",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "his is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023 Direct Award C.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.  Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by XXXX 2026.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.  When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.  <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts.  Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality and Innovation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Integration, Collaboration and Service Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Improving Access, Reducing Health Inequalities and Facilitating ChoiceF",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "25%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK13"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Synnovis Support to Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Synnovis will provide a wide range of testing under one process, and in partnership with SYNLAM UK & Ireland, Guys and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust and King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust, which allows for a more streamlined service for GHFT pathology teams.  Transport of samples are also provided within the cost of the testing and currently this is provided 3 days per week and GHFT are shared on a pickup route with NBT and UHBW",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85111800",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Pathology services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice under Direct Award C.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.  Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by XXXX.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.  When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.  <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts.  Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-76446",
      "name": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK1",
        "locality": "Gloucester",
        "postalCode": "GL53 7AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alexandra House, Cheltenham General Hospital, Sandford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.gloshospitals.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Gloucestershire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kelly Attwood",
        "email": "kattwood@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-178113",
      "name": "Synnovis LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI6",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 1NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Francis House, 9 Kings Head Yard, London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.synnovis.co.uk",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC392044",
        "legalName": "Synnovis LLP"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2045137300"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052130-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157680,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052130-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice.  The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 or Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.  The Direct Award C has been applied. <br/><br/>The standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice.  Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by XXX 2026.  This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.  When the standstill period has closed and the contract has been awarded to the intended provider, the Authority will issue a Corrigendum to this notice declaring that the contract has now been awarded.  <br/><br/>A Conflict of Interest (COI) assessment was conducted and key decision-makers and members of the bidding, and evaluation of teams, were required to disclose any potential conflicts.  Upon review, no additional conflicts management measures were deemed necessary for this procurement process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}