← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Children's Fiction and Non Fiction Books

Buyer: Durham County Council →

BuyerDurham County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Durham County Council's Learning Resources service depends upon being able to provide a wide selection of books to suit school requirements, and the ability to select interesting and appropriate books to fulfil unique school requests. We require a professional bookseller with specialist children's librarian knowledge from whom to purchase our book stock who can meet the requirement's of the Framework Core Specification and our additional specific requirements detailed below. The provider must provide an easy to use website easily searchable using key information such as national curriculum themes, age range, key stage, interest and ability levels, with detailed reviews and recommendations to ensure the purchase of quality books suitable for school requirements. In addition to the Framework Core Specification, the following specification is required:- • Easy to use website • Advanced search criteria including:- • keyword, • subject relating to national curriculum themes, • reading age, • interest age, • key stage, • availability, • Price, • new titles, • booklists including recommended reads and curriculum highlights • Detailed reliable book reviews from library professional with ratings for books • Specified interest and ability levels with age recommendations and any other suitability indicators • Accelerated reader search • Ability to see cover of books and inside pages • Speedy delivery • Stock recommendations • Book servicing to our specification • Ability to order online and have a number of orders open at once. • A large range of stock available • Good discounts • Specialist Children's Librarian support

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£135,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06abb4
Latest release ID052000-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 02 2026 14:36:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2026award, contract052000-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052000-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T15:36:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "22100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02452340",
          "name": "PETERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Children's Fiction and Non Fiction Books",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Durham County Council's Learning Resources service depends upon being able to provide \na wide selection of books to suit school requirements, and the ability to select interesting and \nappropriate books to fulfil unique school requests.  We require a professional bookseller with \nspecialist children's librarian knowledge from whom to purchase our book stock who can \nmeet the requirement's of the Framework Core Specification and our additional specific \nrequirements detailed below.   \nThe provider must provide an easy to use website easily searchable using key information \nsuch as national curriculum themes, age range, key stage, interest and ability levels, with \ndetailed reviews and recommendations to ensure the purchase of quality books suitable for \nschool requirements.  In addition to the Framework Core Specification, the following \nspecification is required:-  \n• Easy to use website  \n• Advanced search criteria including:-  \n• keyword,   \n• subject relating to national curriculum themes,   \n• reading age,   \n• interest age,   \n• key stage,   \n• availability,   \n• Price,   \n• new titles,   \n• booklists including recommended reads and curriculum highlights  \n• Detailed reliable book reviews from library professional with ratings for books  \n• Specified interest and ability levels with age recommendations and any other \nsuitability  indicators  \n• Accelerated reader search  \n• Ability to see cover of books and inside pages  \n• Speedy delivery  \n• Stock recommendations  \n• Book servicing to our specification  \n• Ability to order online and have a number of orders open at once.  \n• A large range of stock available  \n• Good discounts  \n• Specialist Children's Librarian support",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02452340",
      "name": "PETERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Bromsgrove Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://peters.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02452340",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@peters.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTGP-8224-NPQM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 162000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052000-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052000-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T15:36:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2026 · 052000-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052000-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-02T15:36:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
    "name": "Durham County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC14",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "22100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Printed books, brochures and leaflets"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02452340",
          "name": "PETERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abb4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Children's Fiction and Non Fiction Books",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Durham County Council's Learning Resources service depends upon being able to provide \na wide selection of books to suit school requirements, and the ability to select interesting and \nappropriate books to fulfil unique school requests.  We require a professional bookseller with \nspecialist children's librarian knowledge from whom to purchase our book stock who can \nmeet the requirement's of the Framework Core Specification and our additional specific \nrequirements detailed below.   \nThe provider must provide an easy to use website easily searchable using key information \nsuch as national curriculum themes, age range, key stage, interest and ability levels, with \ndetailed reviews and recommendations to ensure the purchase of quality books suitable for \nschool requirements.  In addition to the Framework Core Specification, the following \nspecification is required:-  \n• Easy to use website  \n• Advanced search criteria including:-  \n• keyword,   \n• subject relating to national curriculum themes,   \n• reading age,   \n• interest age,   \n• key stage,   \n• availability,   \n• Price,   \n• new titles,   \n• booklists including recommended reads and curriculum highlights  \n• Detailed reliable book reviews from library professional with ratings for books  \n• Specified interest and ability levels with age recommendations and any other \nsuitability  indicators  \n• Accelerated reader search  \n• Ability to see cover of books and inside pages  \n• Speedy delivery  \n• Stock recommendations  \n• Book servicing to our specification  \n• Ability to order online and have a number of orders open at once.  \n• A large range of stock available  \n• Good discounts  \n• Specialist Children's Librarian support",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
      "name": "Durham County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Durham",
        "postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02452340",
      "name": "PETERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B5 6RJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "120 Bromsgrove Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://peters.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02452340",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracts@peters.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTGP-8224-NPQM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 135000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 162000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052000-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052000-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T15:36:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00Z",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}