Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Transport Industrial and Commercial Refrigeration (TICR) project has successfully investigated decarbonisation pathways for 6 sectors. This project was delivered by London South Bank University. We seek to extend the work to investigate additional pathways (both climate scenarios and new sectors) to support the Cooling Outlook. This is additional work to the existing TICR project scope and will include the following. Updated evidence around different climate and uptake scenarios to support the cooling projections paper for the TICR end use sectors to give a range of future scenarios. The sectors include: Data centres Retail and commercial food service Industrial, food and drink, chemical and pharmaceutical Transport refrigeration The scenarios to be considered will cover 2 and 4C global warming scenarios as per the CCC's guidance. New sector models for domestic and commercial/mobile AC (not originally in scope): Using baseline data and assumptions from CSN0W project and in consultation with policy teams develop sector models to give a range of future scenarios based upon different climate and uptake scenarios. These sectors include:- Domestic refrigeration Domestic AC Commercial AC Mobile air conditioning The scenarios to be considered will cover 2 and 4C global warming scenarios as per the CCC's guidance. On a sector by sector basis propose, discuss and agree assumptions for individual cooling emission and energy reducing interventions and pathways with individual policy teams. Will need to translate policies and interventions into key numerical assumptions to be used to project emissions and energy consumption for cooling. The bulk of the analysis needs to be delivered within the next two months (by mid July 2026), but the contract duration proposed is for 9 months to allow time for Quality Analysis and any further interactions and questions This project has started already, therefore this is a retrospective direct award. The case was initially approved as a contract extension to the TICR project (see approvals in this folder, and original business case for extension here). However, as the TICR contract had ended we are now pursuing a direct award. The case for the direct award is independent of the fact that the work has started, and stands on its own rights as detailed below.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ab97 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052291-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 11:16:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 052291-2026 |
| 2 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051944-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T12:16:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T12:16:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-5564-YWMT",
"name": "London South Bank University"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transport Industrial and Commercial Refrigeration (TICR) UK5 Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Transport Industrial and Commercial Refrigeration (TICR) project has successfully investigated decarbonisation pathways for 6 sectors. This project was delivered by London South Bank University. We seek to extend the work to investigate additional pathways (both climate scenarios and new sectors) to support the Cooling Outlook. This is additional work to the existing TICR project scope and will include the following. \nUpdated evidence around different climate and uptake scenarios to support the cooling projections paper for the TICR end use sectors to give a range of future scenarios. The sectors include: \nData centres \nRetail and commercial food service \nIndustrial, food and drink, chemical and pharmaceutical \nTransport refrigeration \nThe scenarios to be considered will cover 2 and 4C global warming scenarios as per the CCC's guidance. \nNew sector models for domestic and commercial/mobile AC (not originally in scope): Using baseline data and assumptions from CSN0W project and in consultation with policy teams develop sector models to give a range of future scenarios based upon different climate and uptake scenarios. These sectors include:- \nDomestic refrigeration \nDomestic AC \nCommercial AC \nMobile air conditioning \nThe scenarios to be considered will cover 2 and 4C global warming scenarios as per the CCC's guidance. \nOn a sector by sector basis propose, discuss and agree assumptions for individual cooling emission and energy reducing interventions and pathways with individual policy teams. Will need to translate policies and interventions into key numerical assumptions to be used to project emissions and energy consumption for cooling. \nThe bulk of the analysis needs to be delivered within the next two months (by mid July 2026), but the contract duration proposed is for 9 months to allow time for Quality Analysis and any further interactions and questions \nThis project has started already, therefore this is a retrospective direct award. The case was initially approved as a contract extension to the TICR project (see approvals in this folder, and original business case for extension here). However, as the TICR contract had ended we are now pursuing a direct award. The case for the direct award is independent of the fact that the work has started, and stands on its own rights as detailed below.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-5564-YWMT",
"name": "London South Bank University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-5564-YWMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palmerp5@lsbu.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052291-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T12:16:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "052291-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052291-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T12:16:07+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-5564-YWMT",
"name": "London South Bank University"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transport Industrial and Commercial Refrigeration (TICR) UK5 Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Transport Industrial and Commercial Refrigeration (TICR) project has successfully investigated decarbonisation pathways for 6 sectors. This project was delivered by London South Bank University. We seek to extend the work to investigate additional pathways (both climate scenarios and new sectors) to support the Cooling Outlook. This is additional work to the existing TICR project scope and will include the following. \nUpdated evidence around different climate and uptake scenarios to support the cooling projections paper for the TICR end use sectors to give a range of future scenarios. The sectors include: \nData centres \nRetail and commercial food service \nIndustrial, food and drink, chemical and pharmaceutical \nTransport refrigeration \nThe scenarios to be considered will cover 2 and 4C global warming scenarios as per the CCC's guidance. \nNew sector models for domestic and commercial/mobile AC (not originally in scope): Using baseline data and assumptions from CSN0W project and in consultation with policy teams develop sector models to give a range of future scenarios based upon different climate and uptake scenarios. These sectors include:- \nDomestic refrigeration \nDomestic AC \nCommercial AC \nMobile air conditioning \nThe scenarios to be considered will cover 2 and 4C global warming scenarios as per the CCC's guidance. \nOn a sector by sector basis propose, discuss and agree assumptions for individual cooling emission and energy reducing interventions and pathways with individual policy teams. Will need to translate policies and interventions into key numerical assumptions to be used to project emissions and energy consumption for cooling. \nThe bulk of the analysis needs to be delivered within the next two months (by mid July 2026), but the contract duration proposed is for 9 months to allow time for Quality Analysis and any further interactions and questions \nThis project has started already, therefore this is a retrospective direct award. The case was initially approved as a contract extension to the TICR project (see approvals in this folder, and original business case for extension here). However, as the TICR contract had ended we are now pursuing a direct award. The case for the direct award is independent of the fact that the work has started, and stands on its own rights as detailed below.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-5564-YWMT",
"name": "London South Bank University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-5564-YWMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palmerp5@lsbu.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051944-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-02T14:40:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab97",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 20000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 24000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051944-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051944-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-02T14:40:17+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-5564-YWMT",
"name": "London South Bank University"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-12T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ab97",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Transport Industrial and Commercial Refrigeration (TICR) UK5 Notice",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Transport Industrial and Commercial Refrigeration (TICR) project has successfully investigated decarbonisation pathways for 6 sectors. This project was delivered by London South Bank University. We seek to extend the work to investigate additional pathways (both climate scenarios and new sectors) to support the Cooling Outlook. This is additional work to the existing TICR project scope and will include the following. \nUpdated evidence around different climate and uptake scenarios to support the cooling projections paper for the TICR end use sectors to give a range of future scenarios. The sectors include: \nData centres \nRetail and commercial food service \nIndustrial, food and drink, chemical and pharmaceutical \nTransport refrigeration \nThe scenarios to be considered will cover 2 and 4C global warming scenarios as per the CCC's guidance. \nNew sector models for domestic and commercial/mobile AC (not originally in scope): Using baseline data and assumptions from CSN0W project and in consultation with policy teams develop sector models to give a range of future scenarios based upon different climate and uptake scenarios. These sectors include:- \nDomestic refrigeration \nDomestic AC \nCommercial AC \nMobile air conditioning \nThe scenarios to be considered will cover 2 and 4C global warming scenarios as per the CCC's guidance. \nOn a sector by sector basis propose, discuss and agree assumptions for individual cooling emission and energy reducing interventions and pathways with individual policy teams. Will need to translate policies and interventions into key numerical assumptions to be used to project emissions and energy consumption for cooling. \nThe bulk of the analysis needs to be delivered within the next two months (by mid July 2026), but the contract duration proposed is for 9 months to allow time for Quality Analysis and any further interactions and questions \nThis project has started already, therefore this is a retrospective direct award. The case was initially approved as a contract extension to the TICR project (see approvals in this folder, and original business case for extension here). However, as the TICR contract had ended we are now pursuing a direct award. The case for the direct award is independent of the fact that the work has started, and stands on its own rights as detailed below.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Rationale for direct award\n•\tTechnical exclusivity: absence of a reasonable alternative supplier - LSBU has unique technical capability to deliver this work within the required timeframe. In 2022, LSBU was the only bidder for the TICR programme despite extensive market engagement, demonstrating that no other UK supplier was able to deliver cooling systems modelling of comparable scope and depth. Ongoing engagement with the cooling and energy modelling community through policy, research, and innovation forums has not identified any new suppliers with the capability to deliver whole system cooling modelling at the required level of detail over the past 4 years. The work relies on proprietary IP and licensed datasets held by LSBU, including a UK adapted HFC outlook model, CLASP air conditioning stock data, and licensed O and BSRIA datasets. These assets are essential to delivery and are not owned by DESNZ nor reasonably accessible to other suppliers on equivalent terms.\n•\tInnovation Expertise: As cooling projections require an understanding of which innovations will come online to be modelled, innovation expertise is essential. LSBU are also co leads of EPSRC UK REEF and long standing leads of the SIRACH (Sustainable Innovation in Refrigeration, Air Conditioning and Heat pumps) network, providing critical insight into future cooling technologies and innovation pathways needed for credible forward projections.\n•\tUrgency and Critical Path Dependency - This modelling is a critical path input to the UK Cooling Outlook, which the UK has publicly committed to publish by end 2026. To meet this commitment, the analysis must be completed within the next two months to enable integration, QA, synthesis, and clearance. This urgency arises from externally committed timelines rather than internal delay. Running a competitive procurement would introduce unavoidable delay and would materially jeopardise delivery against the Ministerial commitment",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJMT-5564-YWMT",
"name": "London South Bank University",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 0AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "103 Borough Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJMT-5564-YWMT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "palmerp5@lsbu.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}