Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
To complete analysis of pottery from Vale of Pewsey Project: Marden henge (excavations in 2010, 2015 and 2016) and Wilsford henge (2015 - 2016). The work is to include examination for refitting sherds recording of vessel form and details, establish a definitive Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age type series, identify material for illustration, reconstruction and thin section. Prepare report for publication including comparisons with count and regional material.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aa8d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051488-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 14:18:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - limited competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051488-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051488-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T15:18:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02362531",
"name": "COTSWOLD ARCHAEOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UID 222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Analysis of Prehistoric Pottery from the Vale of Pewsey Project PR 7323",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To complete analysis of pottery from Vale of Pewsey Project: Marden henge (excavations in 2010, 2015 and 2016) and Wilsford henge (2015 - 2016). The work is to include examination for refitting sherds recording of vessel form and details, establish a definitive Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age type series, identify material for illustration, reconstruction and thin section. Prepare report for publication including comparisons with count and regional material.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02362531",
"name": "COTSWOLD ARCHAEOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cirencester",
"postalCode": "GL7 6BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 11 Cotswold Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cotswoldarchaeology.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02362531",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@cotswoldarchaeology.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHL-3945-QCTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11508,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13809.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051488-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051488-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:18:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051488-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T15:18:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa8d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71351914",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Archaeological services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02362531",
"name": "COTSWOLD ARCHAEOLOGY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "UID 222",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Analysis of Prehistoric Pottery from the Vale of Pewsey Project PR 7323",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To complete analysis of pottery from Vale of Pewsey Project: Marden henge (excavations in 2010, 2015 and 2016) and Wilsford henge (2015 - 2016). The work is to include examination for refitting sherds recording of vessel form and details, establish a definitive Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age type series, identify material for illustration, reconstruction and thin section. Prepare report for publication including comparisons with count and regional material.",
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02362531",
"name": "COTSWOLD ARCHAEOLOGY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cirencester",
"postalCode": "GL7 6BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Building 11 Cotswold Business Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cotswoldarchaeology.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02362531",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tenders@cotswoldarchaeology.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDHL-3945-QCTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 11508,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 13809.6
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051488-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051488-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T15:18:36+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}