← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Six month service contract for Waters Xevo TQS Mass Spectrometer

Buyer: Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerLiverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

WV_676 Waters Ltd are the sole supplier authorised to provide servicing for the Xevo TQS analyser. The service includes Field Service Engineer labour, travel, and all parts required to complete corrective maintenance visits, with a targeted response time of two business days. The agreement provides priority access to technical support, with all maintenance undertaken by certified Waters engineers to ensure manufacturer compliance and equipment integrity. The plan includes one scheduled Preventative Maintenance visit (with standard PM kit included) to maintain operational performance. A commercial benefit has been secured, with a 30% discount applied to the manufacturer’s list price. The Trust is currently planning to decommission the equipment within the next six months; however, it is essential that maintenance cover remains in place during this period to ensure continued safe operation and service continuity until decommissioning is completed.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Six month service contract for Waters Xevo TQS Mass Spectrometer

Statusactive
Value£28,592

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06aa4b
Latest release ID051396-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 01 2026 12:36:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Jun 2026award, contract051396-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "051396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T13:36:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
    "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182524",
          "name": "Waters Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C450552",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Six month service contract for Waters Xevo TQS Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WV_676 Waters Ltd are the sole supplier authorised to provide servicing for the Xevo TQS analyser. The service includes Field Service Engineer labour, travel, and all parts required to complete corrective maintenance visits, with a targeted response time of two business days. The agreement provides priority access to technical support, with all maintenance undertaken by certified Waters engineers to ensure manufacturer compliance and equipment integrity.\nThe plan includes one scheduled Preventative Maintenance visit (with standard PM kit included) to maintain operational performance. A commercial benefit has been secured, with a 30% discount applied to the manufacturer’s list price.\nThe Trust is currently planning to decommission the equipment within the next six months; however, it is essential that maintenance cover remains in place during this period to ensure continued safe operation and service continuity until decommissioning is completed.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
      "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L9 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingprocurment@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182524",
      "name": "Waters Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wimslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue  Altrincham Road    Cheshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk_orders@waters.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Six month service contract for Waters Xevo TQS Mass Spectrometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28591.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34309.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051396-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051396-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:36:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Jun 2026 · 051396-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051396-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T13:36:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aa4b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
    "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50420000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182524",
          "name": "Waters Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C450552",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Six month service contract for Waters Xevo TQS Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "WV_676 Waters Ltd are the sole supplier authorised to provide servicing for the Xevo TQS analyser. The service includes Field Service Engineer labour, travel, and all parts required to complete corrective maintenance visits, with a targeted response time of two business days. The agreement provides priority access to technical support, with all maintenance undertaken by certified Waters engineers to ensure manufacturer compliance and equipment integrity.\nThe plan includes one scheduled Preventative Maintenance visit (with standard PM kit included) to maintain operational performance. A commercial benefit has been secured, with a 30% discount applied to the manufacturer’s list price.\nThe Trust is currently planning to decommission the equipment within the next six months; however, it is essential that maintenance cover remains in place during this period to ensure continued safe operation and service continuity until decommissioning is completed.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJT-9638-TWQR",
      "name": "Liverpool University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD72",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Liverpool",
        "postalCode": "L9 7AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Aintree House, Longmoor Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.liverpoolft.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJT-9638-TWQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sourcingprocurment@liverpoolft.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182524",
      "name": "Waters Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wimslow",
        "postalCode": "SK9 4AX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Stamford Avenue  Altrincham Road    Cheshire"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk_orders@waters.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Six month service contract for Waters Xevo TQS Mass Spectrometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 28591.5,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 34309.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051396-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051396-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-01T13:36:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}