← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerCity of Bradford Metropolitan District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jun 2026

What is being bought

SAP Licencing Support and Maintenance 1 year renewal

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Council owns perpetual licences to use the software. The renewal will give the Council rights to product upgrades, new product functionalities, fixes, patches etc. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is purely to cover the existing perpetual licences with ongoing support and maintenance and provide usage rights to SAP Solution Manager. SAP UK Ltd is the only company that has access to the software source code and can support our entire portfolio. No other supplier can do this. The contract is purely for licences, the operational support contract of SAP was tendered via an open process.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights, singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

CBMDC 455 - SAP Licences

Statusactive
Value£372,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a9e3
Latest release ID061021-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jun 30 2026 08:21:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jun 2026award, contract061021-2026
16 Jun 2026award, contract056503-2026
1 Jun 2026award, contract051201-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T09:21:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
          "name": "SAP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBMDC - SAP Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SAP Licencing Support and Maintenance 1 year renewal",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council owns perpetual licences to use the software. The renewal will give the Council rights to product upgrades, new product functionalities, fixes, patches etc. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is purely to cover the existing perpetual licences with ongoing support and maintenance and provide usage rights to SAP Solution Manager. SAP UK Ltd is the only company that has access to the software source code and can support our entire portfolio. No other supplier can do this. The contract is purely for licences, the operational support contract of SAP was tendered via an open process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
      "name": "SAP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "FELTHAM",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CLOCKHOUSE PLACE, BEDFONT ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alastair.hill@sap.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "CBMDC 455 - SAP Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 372000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 446400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Rolling support contract whilst the licences are in use."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061021-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061021-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T09:21:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
30 Jun 2026 · 061021-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061021-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-30T09:21:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
          "name": "SAP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBMDC - SAP Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SAP Licencing Support and Maintenance 1 year renewal",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council owns perpetual licences to use the software. The renewal will give the Council rights to product upgrades, new product functionalities, fixes, patches etc. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is purely to cover the existing perpetual licences with ongoing support and maintenance and provide usage rights to SAP Solution Manager. SAP UK Ltd is the only company that has access to the software source code and can support our entire portfolio. No other supplier can do this. The contract is purely for licences, the operational support contract of SAP was tendered via an open process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
      "name": "SAP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "FELTHAM",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CLOCKHOUSE PLACE, BEDFONT ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alastair.hill@sap.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "CBMDC 455 - SAP Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 372000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 446400
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Rolling support contract whilst the licences are in use."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "061021-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061021-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-30T09:21:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-29T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2026 · 056503-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056503-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-16T10:51:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-16T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CBMDC 455 - SAP Licences",
      "value": {
        "amount": 372000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 446400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "056503-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056503-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-16T10:51:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
          "name": "SAP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBMDC - SAP Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SAP Licencing Support and Maintenance 1 year renewal",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
      "name": "SAP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "FELTHAM",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CLOCKHOUSE PLACE, BEDFONT ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alastair.hill@sap.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jun 2026 · 051201-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051201-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-01T09:45:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9e3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
    "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE41",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "CBMDC 455 - SAP Licences",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 446400
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Rolling support contract whilst the licences are in use."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051201-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051201-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:45:43+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
          "name": "SAP UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a9e3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "CBMDC - SAP Licences",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "SAP Licencing Support and Maintenance 1 year renewal",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Council owns perpetual licences to use the software. The renewal will give the Council rights to product upgrades, new product functionalities, fixes, patches etc. The contract is not to procure a new system or solution, it is purely to cover the existing perpetual licences with ongoing support and maintenance and provide usage rights to SAP Solution Manager. SAP UK Ltd is the only company that has access to the software source code and can support our entire portfolio. No other supplier can do this. The contract is purely for licences, the operational support contract of SAP was tendered via an open process.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBWW-4714-TBHN",
      "name": "City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bradford",
        "postalCode": "BD1 1HX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Britannia House, Hall Ings"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bradford.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBWW-4714-TBHN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Catherine Mullins",
        "email": "catherine.mullins@bradford.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
      "name": "SAP UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI75",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "FELTHAM",
        "postalCode": "TW14 8HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "CLOCKHOUSE PLACE, BEDFONT ROAD"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRVG-5171-GJBZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alastair.hill@sap.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}