← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerUniversity of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

The University has a requirement to renew our Salesforce CRM and Marketing Cloud contract for another three years. Covering CRM (Customer Community, Partner Community, Sales Cloud, Service Cloud) & Marketing Cloud (Audiences, Contacts Corporate edition, Business Units, Professional Contacts, SMS Messages and SSL Certificates)

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Sales or marketing software package 48481000

Lot details

Lot 1

Salesforce is the University's strategic core CRM and Marketing Cloud system which is a strategic platform for the University. The University has a requirement to renew our Salesforce CRM and Marketing Cloud contract for another three years. Covering CRM (Customer Community, Partner Community, Sales Cloud, Service Cloud) & Marketing Cloud (Audiences, Contacts Corporate edition, Business Units, Professional Contacts, SMS Messages and SSL Certificates)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Sales or marketing software package (48481000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ3251 median · 5.4 average (131 of 325 with a bid count)1.8 average (150 of 325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award call off under Software License Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services Framework OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-04e549
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050977-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1,419,464

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a939
Latest release ID050977-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 14:59:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050977-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T15:59:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a939",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050977-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Salesforce is the University's strategic core CRM and Marketing Cloud system which is a strategic platform for the University.\nThe University has a requirement to renew our Salesforce CRM and Marketing Cloud contract for another three years. Covering CRM (Customer Community, Partner Community, Sales Cloud, Service Cloud) & Marketing Cloud (Audiences, Contacts Corporate edition, Business Units, Professional Contacts, SMS Messages and SSL Certificates)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM & Marketing Cloud Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has a requirement to renew our Salesforce CRM and Marketing Cloud contract for another three years. Covering CRM (Customer Community, Partner Community, Sales Cloud, Service Cloud) & Marketing Cloud (Audiences, Contacts Corporate edition, Business Units, Professional Contacts, SMS Messages and SSL Certificates)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48481000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award call off under Software License Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services Framework OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-04e549",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182484",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mer"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050977-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1419463.83,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050977-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050977-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050977-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T15:59:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a939",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
    "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050977-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
          "name": "Academia Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "25-622",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Salesforce is the University's strategic core CRM and Marketing Cloud system which is a strategic platform for the University.\nThe University has a requirement to renew our Salesforce CRM and Marketing Cloud contract for another three years. Covering CRM (Customer Community, Partner Community, Sales Cloud, Service Cloud) & Marketing Cloud (Audiences, Contacts Corporate edition, Business Units, Professional Contacts, SMS Messages and SSL Certificates)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CRM & Marketing Cloud Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The University has a requirement to renew our Salesforce CRM and Marketing Cloud contract for another three years. Covering CRM (Customer Community, Partner Community, Sales Cloud, Service Cloud) & Marketing Cloud (Audiences, Contacts Corporate edition, Business Units, Professional Contacts, SMS Messages and SSL Certificates)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48481000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award call off under Software License Resellers Agreement & Consultancy Services Framework OCID: ocds-h6vhtk-04e549",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007155",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ31",
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO12EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mercantile House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.port.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007155",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04771037",
      "name": "Academia Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04771037",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Academia Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182484",
      "name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Portsmouth",
        "postalCode": "PO1 2EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mer"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050977-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1419463.83,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050977-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-27T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}