Lot 1
Medical Gases Maintenance contract covers PPM services for the Trust's Medical and Laboratory Gas Pipeline Systems at the Amersham, Wycombe and Stoke Mandeville sites
Award criteria
price
Maintenance agreement for Medical Gases Pipelines
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Medical Gases Maintenance contract covers PPM services for the Trust's Medical and Laboratory Gas Pipeline Systems at the Amersham, Wycombe and Stoke Mandeville sites
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical gases | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Medical gases (24111500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 722 | 4 median · 47.9 average (277 of 722 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (310 of 722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 16 | 1 median · 21.8 average (4 of 16 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (6 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a929 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050951-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 14:38:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050951-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050951-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T15:38:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182478",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050951-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01089049",
"name": "SHJ Hospital Pipelines t/a SHJ Medical & Lab Gas Specialists"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a929",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Medical Gases Maintenance contract covers PPM services for the Trust's Medical and Laboratory Gas Pipeline Systems at the Amersham, Wycombe and Stoke Mandeville sites",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical gases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Medical Gases Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance agreement for Medical Gases Pipelines",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the NHS accredited SBS10166 framework for Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 8.5 Air Compressors and Medical Gases Pipelines",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182478",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP70JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Jackson",
"email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01089049",
"name": "SHJ Hospital Pipelines t/a SHJ Medical & Lab Gas Specialists",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chesham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01089049",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SHJ Hospital Pipelines t/a SHJ Medical & Lab Gas Specialists"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179621",
"name": "buckinghamshire healthcare nhs trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "buckinghamshire healthcare nhs trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050951-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 55646.69,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050951-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050951-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T15:38:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a929",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-182478",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050951-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01089049",
"name": "SHJ Hospital Pipelines t/a SHJ Medical & Lab Gas Specialists"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a929",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Medical Gases Maintenance contract covers PPM services for the Trust's Medical and Laboratory Gas Pipeline Systems at the Amersham, Wycombe and Stoke Mandeville sites",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical gases"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Medical Gases Maintenance",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance agreement for Medical Gases Pipelines",
"classification": {
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via the NHS accredited SBS10166 framework for Hard Facilities Management 2 - Lot 8.5 Air Compressors and Medical Gases Pipelines",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182478",
"name": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ13",
"locality": "Amersham",
"postalCode": "HP70JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whielden Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.buckshealthcare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "NHS"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BUCKINGHAMSHIRE HEALTHCARE NHS TRUST",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lisa Jackson",
"email": "lisa.jackson58@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01089049",
"name": "SHJ Hospital Pipelines t/a SHJ Medical & Lab Gas Specialists",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Chesham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01089049",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "SHJ Hospital Pipelines t/a SHJ Medical & Lab Gas Specialists"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-179621",
"name": "buckinghamshire healthcare nhs trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Aylesbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "buckinghamshire healthcare nhs trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050951-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 55646.69,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050951-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}