← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Prescribing and Monitoring of Hormone Treatments for Adults with Gender Dysphoria / Transgender

Buyer: NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 May 2026

What is being bought

Prescribing hormone treatments for transgender patients who are experiencing gender dysphoria

Delivery location

UKF14 · UKF15 · UKF16

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Description of the services to be provided: Prescribing hormone treatments for transgender patients who are experiencing gender dysphoria This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance The contract is paid per registered patient The dates between which the contract provides for the services to be provided are 1 May 2026 to 30 April 2027

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care — 100
Value — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer731 median · 2.6 average (30 of 73 with a bid count)1.1 average (36 of 73 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF14961 median · 7.2 average (59 of 96 with a bid count)1.7 average (68 of 96 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis award was made under an urgent circumstance as the ICB had to act rapidly in an unforeseen emergency not attributable to the authority
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050868-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£1

050868-2026-2

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a8f5
Latest release ID050868-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 29 2026 12:43:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 May 2026award, contract050868-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050868-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T13:43:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
    "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050868-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49154",
          "name": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "050868-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182471",
          "name": "Primary Care Integrated Community Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "In line with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: Prescribing hormone treatments for transgender patients who are experiencing gender dysphoria \n This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance \nThe contract is paid per registered patient \nThe dates between which the contract provides for the services to be provided are 1 May 2026 to 30 April 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prescribing and Monitoring of Hormone Treatments for Adults with Gender Dysphoria / Transgender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prescribing hormone treatments for transgender patients who are experiencing gender dysphoria",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award was made under an urgent circumstance as the ICB had to act rapidly in an unforeseen emergency not attributable to the authority",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
      "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49154",
      "name": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182471",
      "name": "Primary Care Integrated Community Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Primary Care Integrated Community Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87593",
      "name": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050868-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050868-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "050868-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050868-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis award was made under an urgent circumstance as the ICB had to act rapidly in an unforeseen emergency not attributable to the authority\nThe decision was made by the Primary Medical Services Contracting Panel in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 May 2026 · 050868-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050868-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-29T13:43:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8f5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
    "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050868-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-49154",
          "name": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "050868-2026-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182471",
          "name": "Primary Care Integrated Community Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8f5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "In line with the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Description of the services to be provided: Prescribing hormone treatments for transgender patients who are experiencing gender dysphoria \n This notice is confirmation of an award having been made due to an urgent circumstance \nThe contract is paid per registered patient \nThe dates between which the contract provides for the services to be provided are 1 May 2026 to 30 April 2027",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "To address immediate risks to safety and quality of care",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "Value",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF14"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Prescribing and Monitoring of Hormone Treatments for Adults with Gender Dysphoria / Transgender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Prescribing hormone treatments for transgender patients who are experiencing gender dysphoria",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This award was made under an urgent circumstance as the ICB had to act rapidly in an unforeseen emergency not attributable to the authority",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139719",
      "name": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "postalCode": "NG56DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sir John Robinson House Sir John Robinson Way Arnold Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://notts.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS NOTTINGHAM AND NOTTINGHAMSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nnicb-nn.psrsupport@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-49154",
      "name": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham City General Practice Alliance",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182471",
      "name": "Primary Care Integrated Community Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Primary Care Integrated Community Services",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-87593",
      "name": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050868-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050868-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    {
      "id": "050868-2026-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050868-2026-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This contract has been awarded under the urgent circumstances provision of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nThis award was made under an urgent circumstance as the ICB had to act rapidly in an unforeseen emergency not attributable to the authority\nThe decision was made by the Primary Medical Services Contracting Panel in line with the ICB's Scheme of Reservation and Delegation. There were no declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}