← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tender for Loose Equipment for Scala Arts Centre Worcester

Buyer: Worcester City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerWorcester City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline26 Jun 2026
Value£295,000
Published9 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Worcester City Council require the supply, delivery and (where specified) installation of loose equipment for the Scala Arts Centre Worcester. Please see the Procurement Documents for further information. The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise. To gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£241,563
Contract periodFrom 31 Jul 2026 to 28 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a8e0
Latest release ID064755-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jul 09 2026 13:29:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050834-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jul 2026award, contract064755-2026
29 May 2026tender050834-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "064755-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:29:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 241563.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 289875.67
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064755-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064755-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:29:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03555097",
          "name": "ADLIB AUDIO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Loose Equipment for Scala Arts Centre Worcester",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Worcester City Council require the supply, delivery and (where specified) installation of loose equipment for the Scala Arts Centre Worcester.\nPlease see the Procurement Documents for further information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com\n to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03555097",
      "name": "ADLIB AUDIO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 9JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adlib House Kitling Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.adlib.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03555097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@adlib.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRR-1179-WTRG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
9 Jul 2026 · 064755-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "064755-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-09T14:29:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG12",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "32000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 241563.06,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 289875.67
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "064755-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064755-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-09T14:29:44+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03555097",
          "name": "ADLIB AUDIO LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-21T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Loose Equipment for Scala Arts Centre Worcester",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Worcester City Council require the supply, delivery and (where specified) installation of loose equipment for the Scala Arts Centre Worcester.\nPlease see the Procurement Documents for further information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com\n to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03555097",
      "name": "ADLIB AUDIO LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 9JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adlib House Kitling Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.adlib.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03555097",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@adlib.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHRR-1179-WTRG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2026 · 050834-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "050834-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-29T13:15:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a8e0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
    "name": "Worcester City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817664",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 295000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 354000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 100,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-28T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG12",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tender for Loose Equipment for Scala Arts Centre Worcester",
    "value": {
      "amount": 295000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 354000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "050834-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050834-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-29T13:15:32+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Worcester City Council require the supply, delivery and (where specified) installation of loose equipment for the Scala Arts Centre Worcester.\nPlease see the Procurement Documents for further information.\nThe Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-procurement portal known as the Proactis Pro-Contract portal https://procontract.due-north.com to conduct this procurement exercise.\nTo gain access to the procurement documents, bidders will need to register their company details at the above website. Once registered, bidders will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the procurement documents. Bidders will need to search for the invitation under Worcester City Council and then electronically submit an expression of interest and follow the online instructions to view the procurement documents",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWCP-1821-QDRP",
      "name": "Worcester City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 2EY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Guildhall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWCP-1821-QDRP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@worcester.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}