Lot 1
Call-Off Contract - Direct Award under the WYP Estates Works Framework Agreement (1737-2018).
Award criteria
price
The works are in relation to various and large refurbishment works at Rotherham Main Street bringing vacant spaces back into use and improving site efficiencies and the working environment. Including conversion of the vacant Custody space, refurbishment of the CID Office, refurbishment of the Command Team area, creation of welfare facilities and fire compartmentation works.
UKE31
Call-Off Contract - Direct Award under the WYP Estates Works Framework Agreement (1737-2018).
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Overhaul and refurbishment work (45453000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE31 | 85 | 8 median · 42.9 average (28 of 85 with a bid count) | 4 average (29 of 85 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a86b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050659-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 09:26:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | award, contract | 050659-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050659-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T10:26:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a86b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050659-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01236338",
"name": "Lindum Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0188-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call-Off Contract - Direct Award under the WYP Estates Works Framework Agreement (1737-2018).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYP - Rotherham Main Street Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The works are in relation to various and large refurbishment works at Rotherham Main Street bringing vacant spaces back into use\nand improving site efficiencies and the working \nenvironment. Including conversion of the vacant Custody space, refurbishment of the CID Office, refurbishment of the Command Team area, creation of welfare facilities and fire compartmentation works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aleksandra.makarewicz@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01236338",
"name": "Lindum Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01236338",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lindum Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180163",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shefffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050659-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2063431,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050659-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050659-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-29T10:26:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a86b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "050659-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01236338",
"name": "Lindum Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "0188-2026",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Call-Off Contract - Direct Award under the WYP Estates Works Framework Agreement (1737-2018).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE31"
}
]
}
],
"title": "SYP - Rotherham Main Street Refurbishment",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The works are in relation to various and large refurbishment works at Rotherham Main Street bringing vacant spaces back into use\nand improving site efficiencies and the working \nenvironment. Including conversion of the vacant Custody space, refurbishment of the CID Office, refurbishment of the Command Team area, creation of welfare facilities and fire compartmentation works.",
"classification": {
"id": "45453000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Overhaul and refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the regulations",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-143382",
"name": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S12BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "11 Broad Street West"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.southyorkshire-ca.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Mayoral Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "aleksandra.makarewicz@southyorkshire.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01236338",
"name": "Lindum Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01236338",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Lindum Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180163",
"name": "South Yorkshire Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Shefffield",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South Yorkshire Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "050659-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 2063431,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "050659-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}