← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Network Discovery Tool and Managed Service

Buyer: Halton Borough Council →

BuyerHalton Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Network Discovery Tool and Managed Service awarded via NHS Shared Business Services (SBS10510) Digital Workplace Solutions 2

Delivery location

UKD71

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Network Discovery Tool and Managed Service awarded via NHS Shared Business Services (SBS10510) Digital Workplace Solutions 2

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer61 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD71111 median · 1 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award via NHS Shared Business Services - Digital Workplace Solutions 2 (SBS10510)
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050475-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£286,440

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a808
Latest release ID050475-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 15:09:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050475-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T16:09:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a808",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139837",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050475-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Discovery Tool and Managed Service awarded via NHS Shared Business Services (SBS10510) Digital Workplace Solutions 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Discovery Tool and Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Discovery Tool and Managed Service awarded via NHS Shared Business Services (SBS10510) Digital Workplace Solutions 2",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via NHS Shared Business Services - Digital Workplace Solutions 2 (SBS10510)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139837",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA87QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www3.halton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halton Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline Lowe",
        "email": "Pauline.Lowe@halton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1515118369"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Creechurch Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02081369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11670",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Kingsway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halton Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050475-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286440,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050475-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050475-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050475-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T16:09:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a808",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139837",
    "name": "Halton Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050475-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
          "name": "Dell Corporation Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN817424",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Network Discovery Tool and Managed Service awarded via NHS Shared Business Services (SBS10510) Digital Workplace Solutions 2",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD71"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Network Discovery Tool and Managed Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Network Discovery Tool and Managed Service awarded via NHS Shared Business Services (SBS10510) Digital Workplace Solutions 2",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award via NHS Shared Business Services - Digital Workplace Solutions 2 (SBS10510)",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139837",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA87QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www3.halton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halton Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pauline Lowe",
        "email": "Pauline.Lowe@halton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1515118369"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02081369",
      "name": "Dell Corporation Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3A 5AF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Creechurch Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02081369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Dell Corporation Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11670",
      "name": "Halton Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Widnes",
        "postalCode": "WA8 7QF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Building, Kingsway"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Halton Borough Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050475-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 286440,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050475-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}