← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Media Buying & Planning Services

Buyer: Department for Work & Pensions →

BuyerDepartment for Work & Pensions
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Media Buying element of this contract purchases the advertising space on either TV, Radio, digital channels, newspaper etc. The Media Planning element Provision of Media Planning Services including identification of best Media Channels and Messaging.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNo
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

RelationshipRelated procurement
frameworkocds-h6vhtk-0502d0

Awards

Contracts

Media Buying & Planning Services

Statusactive
Value£95,000,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a75b
Latest release ID075340-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 07 2026 13:15:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsAward under framework
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2026award, contract075340-2026
28 May 2026award, contract050198-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075340-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T14:15:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a75b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C10195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying & Planning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The Media Buying element of this contract purchases the advertising space on either TV, Radio, digital channels, newspaper etc. The Media Planning element Provision of Media Planning Services including identification of best Media Channels and Messaging.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "professional.services@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Governmentresponse.London@wmglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Media Buying & Planning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 114000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075340-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075340-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:15:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Providing Detailed Media Implementation Plans",
          "description": "The supplier shall provide a detailed media buying implementation \nplan (including timings) in response to each approved buying activation brief, including channel-level media laydown, media partners, formats, targeting approach, planned costs and supporting rationale, enabling Authority approval prior to activation.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 15
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Progress Media Plans to Booking Readiness",
          "description": "The supplier shall progress approved media plans to booking readiness in accordance with agreed campaign timelines and approved implementation plans.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 30
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Provide Strategic Planning Responses",
          "description": "The supplier shall provide strategic planning responses that include measurable objectives, audience insight, channel strategy, evaluation measures and budget allocation recommendations \nsufficient to support development of a media buying activation brief.\nFor a complex brief 15 days for a strategic response from an approved brief 10 days for media planning",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 15
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Aug 2026 · 075340-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075340-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-07T14:15:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a75b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C10195",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying & Planning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The Media Buying element of this contract purchases the advertising space on either TV, Radio, digital channels, newspaper etc. The Media Planning element Provision of Media Planning Services including identification of best Media Channels and Messaging.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "professional.services@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Governmentresponse.London@wmglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Media Buying & Planning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 114000000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075340-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075340-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-07T14:15:31+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Providing Detailed Media Implementation Plans",
          "description": "The supplier shall provide a detailed media buying implementation \nplan (including timings) in response to each approved buying activation brief, including channel-level media laydown, media partners, formats, targeting approach, planned costs and supporting rationale, enabling Authority approval prior to activation.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 15
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Progress Media Plans to Booking Readiness",
          "description": "The supplier shall progress approved media plans to booking readiness in accordance with agreed campaign timelines and approved implementation plans.",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 30
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "title": "Provide Strategic Planning Responses",
          "description": "The supplier shall provide strategic planning responses that include measurable objectives, audience insight, channel strategy, evaluation measures and budget allocation recommendations \nsufficient to support development of a media buying activation brief.\nFor a complex brief 15 days for a strategic response from an approved brief 10 days for media planning",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 15
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}
28 May 2026 · 050198-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050198-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-28T11:40:39+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a75b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
    "name": "Department for Work & Pensions"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-01T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79341000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Advertising services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 95000000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 114000000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "050198-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050198-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-28T11:40:39+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
          "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-06-13T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a75b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Buying & Planning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": false,
    "description": "The Media Buying element of this contract purchases the advertising space on either TV, Radio, digital channels, newspaper etc. The Media Planning element Provision of Media Planning Services including identification of best Media Channels and Messaging.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
      "name": "Department for Work & Pensions",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1H 9NA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Caxton House 7th Floor 6-12 Tothill Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJCP-7274-TLRQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cdp-i.systemsanddata@dwp.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04078547",
      "name": "WAVEMAKER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 9ET",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sea Containers"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://wavemakerglobal.com/uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04078547",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Governmentresponse.London@wmglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PPJT-1182-CPHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender",
  "relatedProcesses": [
    {
      "id": "framework",
      "uri": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/api/1.0/ocdsReleasePackages/ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "scheme": "ocid",
      "identifier": "ocds-h6vhtk-0502d0",
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2"
      ],
      "relationship": [
        "framework"
      ]
    }
  ]
}