← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

CWC26024 - Asbestos Management System

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2026

What is being bought

Call off from the G-Cloud 14 Framework for The Provision of a new asbestos management system which is suitable for the Councils requirements.

Delivery location

UKG39

Categories

Software supply services 72268000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Provision of a new asbestos management system which is suitable for the Councils requirements

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software supply services (72268000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,6182 median · 13.8 average (3,786 of 9,618 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,566 of 9,618 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG394Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of this contract without prior publication of a separate contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union or Find a Tender Service is lawful because the requirement is being awarded as a call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, RM1557.14
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

050082-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£53,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a71a
Latest release ID050082-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 28 2026 08:56:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2026award, contract050082-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "050082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T09:56:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a71a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050082-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14507434",
          "name": "vision pro software limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a71a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of a new asbestos management system which is suitable for the Councils requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC26024 - Asbestos Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from the G-Cloud 14 Framework for The Provision of a new asbestos management system which is suitable for the Councils requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication of a separate contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union or Find a Tender Service is lawful because the requirement is being awarded as a call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, RM1557.14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14507434",
      "name": "vision pro software limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14507434",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "vision pro software limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5858",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050082-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050082-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2026 · 050082-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "050082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-28T09:56:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a71a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "050082-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-14507434",
          "name": "vision pro software limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a71a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Provision of a new asbestos management system which is suitable for the Councils requirements",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "CWC26024 - Asbestos Management System",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Call off from the G-Cloud 14 Framework for The Provision of a new asbestos management system which is suitable for the Councils requirements.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72268000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software supply services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of this contract without prior publication of a separate contract notice in the Official Journal of the European Union or Find a Tender Service is lawful because the requirement is being awarded as a call-off contract under the Crown Commercial Service G-Cloud 14 Framework Agreement, RM1557.14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163399",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV11SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-14507434",
      "name": "vision pro software limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF14",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "14507434",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "vision pro software limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5858",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "050082-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 53000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "050082-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}