← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

COV - Accounts Payable Recovery Audit (2026)

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline17 Jun 2026
Value£0
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The purpose of the audit is to identify, validate and recover monies owed to the Council, while also providing insight into root causes and opportunities for continuous improvement.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£0

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a60b
Latest release ID068890-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 16:03:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049611-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068890-2026
27 May 2026tender049611-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T17:03:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a60b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNZL-2194-VZYZ",
          "name": "Liberata UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 26122",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Accounts Payable Recovery Audit (2026)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the audit is to identify, validate and recover monies owed to the Council, while also providing insight into root causes and opportunities for continuous improvement.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZL-2194-VZYZ",
      "name": "Liberata UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Addiscombe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZL-2194-VZYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidadmin@liberata.com",
        "telephone": "02073783700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "possible extension by one (1) increment of 12 months but no later than 31 July 2028"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068890-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068890-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T17:03:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068890-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068890-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-21T17:03:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a60b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG33",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PNZL-2194-VZYZ",
          "name": "Liberata UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 26122",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Accounts Payable Recovery Audit (2026)",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the audit is to identify, validate and recover monies owed to the Council, while also providing insight into root causes and opportunities for continuous improvement.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PNZL-2194-VZYZ",
      "name": "Liberata UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR0 6SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "17 Addiscombe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PNZL-2194-VZYZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidadmin@liberata.com",
        "telephone": "02073783700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 0
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "possible extension by one (1) increment of 12 months but no later than 31 July 2028"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068890-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068890-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T17:03:04+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2026 · 049611-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "049611-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T12:32:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a60b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV - 26122",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 0
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The initial term of the Contract will be for a period of twelve (12) months from the commencement, but may be extended, by mutual agreement, by one (1) increment of twelve (12) months to an expiry date no later than twenty-four (24) months from the commencement date. The Contract will be subject to review throughout the initial term, and the results of the review(s) will inform the Council’s decision as to whether to offer any extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The Council intends to award the Contract, wholly or in part, on the basis of most advantageous offer to the Council. Technical/Quality will account for 35.00% of the evaluation and will be based on the responses to the technical criteria outlined below. Net price will account for 65.00% of the evaluation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting, auditing and fiscal services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accounting and auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Auditing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79212100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial auditing services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV - Accounts Payable Recovery Audit (2026)",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 0
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "049611-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049611-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-27T12:32:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Council is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced and qualified supplier to deliver a comprehensive Accounts Payable recovery audit. The purpose of the audit is to identify, validate and recover monies owed to the Council, while also providing insight into root causes and opportunities for continuous improvement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please register via the Council's e-procurement system - CSW-JETS via https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/midlands/home\nCSW-JETS is a sub-regional e-tendering portal run by In-tend. Since February 2010, Coventry; Solihull; Warwickshire; Nuneaton and Bedworth; Rugby alongside other local district Councils have been working together as a shared procurement service. In conjunction with Solihull Community Housing, we have joined together to bring you a collaborative E-Tendering portal. CSW-JETS enables us to advertise our opportunities across all authorities through the same system. This means that there is a single point of contact for procurement in the sub-region so you only have to register once to receive notifications for all authorities. Registering on the portal will make it easier for local suppliers to find, respond to and be alerted to tender opportunities. \nRegistration is free, and takes just a few minutes. When complete, you will be able to express interest in any of the Councils’/Authorities’ opportunities when they are made available including this tender. In addition, we will be able to access your details whenever we have a requirement, and you may then be invited to tender or quote for work. Once you are registered and log in to the system you will be able to locate the tender opportunity, express interest and access the documentation.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}