← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Primary Care Enhanced Services - Warwick Gates Family Health Centre

Buyer: NHS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB has utilised direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of: Primary Care Enhanced Services, including: DOAC, ECG, Leg Ulcer, Anti-coagulation, Phlebotomy, Wound Care, Injectables, FeNO, Pessaries, Shared Care, Spirometry, Special Allocations Scheme and Asylum Seeker Services. Commencing 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2028

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB has utilised direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of Primary Care Enhanced Services. The contract duration is from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028. The provider is an existing provider, and the services are existing services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
No realistic alternative provision — 100
None — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8532,1501 median · 22.2 average (18,476 of 32,150 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,895 of 32,150 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer5891 median · 1 average (588 of 589 with a bid count)1 average (588 of 589 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG9891 median · 15.2 average (749 of 989 with a bid count)1.3 average (768 of 989 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Conflicts of interest identified among Primary Care Commissioning Programme Board: [1]. The nonconflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. The conflicted member was excluded from the decision-making.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

049516-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£162,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a5bc
Latest release ID049516-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 10:29:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049516-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049516-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T11:29:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-B2M3M",
    "name": "NHS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049516-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-M84070",
          "name": "Warwick Gates Family Health Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB has utilised direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of Primary Care Enhanced Services. The contract duration is from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028. The provider is an existing provider, and the services are existing services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coventry and Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Enhanced Services - Warwick Gates Family Health Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB has utilised direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of: Primary Care Enhanced Services, including: DOAC, ECG, Leg Ulcer, Anti-coagulation, Phlebotomy, Wound Care, Injectables, FeNO, Pessaries, Shared Care, Spirometry, Special Allocations Scheme and Asylum Seeker Services.\nCommencing 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2028",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Conflicts of interest identified among Primary Care Commissioning Programme Board: [1]. The nonconflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. The conflicted member was excluded from the decision-making.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-B2M3M",
      "name": "NHS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.happyhealthylives.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "B2M3M",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwicb.primarycare@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-M84070",
      "name": "Warwick Gates Family Health Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "M84070",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Warwick Gates Family Health Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153577",
      "name": "Coventry and Warwickshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry and Warwickshire ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049516-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049516-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049516-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049516-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-27T11:29:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5bc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-B2M3M",
    "name": "NHS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "049516-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-M84070",
          "name": "Warwick Gates Family Health Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a5bc",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB has utilised direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of Primary Care Enhanced Services. The contract duration is from 1st April 2026 to 31st March 2028. The provider is an existing provider, and the services are existing services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "No realistic alternative provision",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "None",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Coventry and Warwickshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Primary Care Enhanced Services - Warwick Gates Family Health Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "NHS Coventry and Warwickshire ICB has utilised direct award process C of the Provider Selection Regime regulations to award a contract for the provision of: Primary Care Enhanced Services, including: DOAC, ECG, Leg Ulcer, Anti-coagulation, Phlebotomy, Wound Care, Injectables, FeNO, Pessaries, Shared Care, Spirometry, Special Allocations Scheme and Asylum Seeker Services.\nCommencing 1st April 2026 - 31st March 2028",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. Conflicts of interest identified among Primary Care Commissioning Programme Board: [1]. The nonconflicted members have assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and have decided which steps to take to avoid or manage it. The conflicted member was excluded from the decision-making.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-B2M3M",
      "name": "NHS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "postalCode": "CV344RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Shire Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.happyhealthylives.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "B2M3M",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS COVENTRY AND WARWICKSHIRE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cwicb.primarycare@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-M84070",
      "name": "Warwick Gates Family Health Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "M84070",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Warwick Gates Family Health Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153577",
      "name": "Coventry and Warwickshire ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Warwick",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry and Warwickshire ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "049516-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 162000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "049516-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}