Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA →
The supply of grocery provisions, comprising a range of frozen and chilled food products to support the operation of the University's in-house catering outlets.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a54b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059039-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 23 2026 14:00:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059039-2026 |
| 27 May 2026 | award, contract | 049341-2026 |
| 27 May 2026 | award, contract | 049339-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059039-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:00:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a54b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00239718",
"name": "BFS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Grocery, Frozen and Chilled",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of grocery provisions, comprising a range of frozen and chilled food products to support the operation of the University's in-house catering outlets.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To maintain operational efficiency and consistency across campus catering services while supporting established processes, pricing, and service delivery. Transitioning to alternative supplier at this time would require disproportionate cost and resource, with\npotential disruption to service continuity and financial stability",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00239718",
"name": "BFS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "814 Leigh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bidfood.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00239718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractsteam@bidfood.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVD-4164-WXBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1416666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1700000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:00:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059039-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-23T15:00:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a54b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00239718",
"name": "BFS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Grocery, Frozen and Chilled",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of grocery provisions, comprising a range of frozen and chilled food products to support the operation of the University's in-house catering outlets.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To maintain operational efficiency and consistency across campus catering services while supporting established processes, pricing, and service delivery. Transitioning to alternative supplier at this time would require disproportionate cost and resource, with\npotential disruption to service continuity and financial stability",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00239718",
"name": "BFS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "814 Leigh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bidfood.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00239718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractsteam@bidfood.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVD-4164-WXBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1416666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1700000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "059039-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059039-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-23T15:00:23+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below £5m"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049341-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T08:14:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a54b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grocery, Frozen and Chilled",
"value": {
"amount": 1416666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1700000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049341-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049341-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T08:14:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00239718",
"name": "BFS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Grocery, Frozen and Chilled",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of grocery provisions, comprising a range of frozen and chilled food products, to support the operation of the University's in-house catering outlets.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00239718",
"name": "BFS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "814 Leigh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bidfood.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00239718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractsteam@bidfood.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVD-4164-WXBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049339-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-27T08:06:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a54b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "15000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Food, beverages, tobacco and related products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Grocery, Frozen and Chilled",
"value": {
"amount": 1416666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1700000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "049339-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049339-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-27T08:06:49+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00239718",
"name": "BFS GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "PURCON 5114",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Grocery, Frozen and Chilled",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The supply of grocery provisions, comprising a range of frozen and chilled food products, to support the operation of the University's in-house catering outlets.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "To maintain operational efficiency and consistency across campus catering services while supporting established processes, pricing, and service delivery. Transitioning to alternative supplier at this time would require disproportionate cost and resource, with potential disruption to service continuity and financial stability.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000651",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF EAST ANGLIA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Norwich",
"postalCode": "NR4 7TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Norwich Research Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000651",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uea.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCCY-8551-ZNDY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00239718",
"name": "BFS GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Slough",
"postalCode": "SL1 4BD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "814 Leigh Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bidfood.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00239718",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "contractsteam@bidfood.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGVD-4164-WXBR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}