← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Children's Services Improvement & Redesign Support

Buyer: London Borough of Harrow →

BuyerLondon Borough of Harrow
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 May 2026

What is being bought

Provision of specialist business and management consultancy services to support organisational transformation and service redesign within children's services, delivered in partnership with the London Innovation and Improvement Alliance (LIIA). The scope includes strategic advisory support, review of current service configuration and performance data, development of improvement and redesign options, and creation of an implementation roadmap aligned to national policy requirements. The services also include stakeholder engagement, support to senior leadership, and contribution to programme delivery through workshops, planning sessions and performance analysis.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£79,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a548
Latest release ID049334-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 27 2026 06:34:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 May 2026award, contract049334-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "049334-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T07:34:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a548",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
          "name": "London Councils"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's Services Improvement & Redesign Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist business and management consultancy services to support organisational transformation and service redesign within children's services, delivered in partnership with the London Innovation and Improvement Alliance (LIIA). The scope includes strategic advisory support, review of current service configuration and performance data, development of improvement and redesign options, and creation of an implementation roadmap aligned to national policy requirements. The services also include stakeholder engagement, support to senior leadership, and contribution to programme delivery through workshops, planning sessions and performance analysis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
      "name": "London Councils",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03037449",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TIM.BATKIN@LONDONCOUNCILS.GOV.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95040
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049334-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049334-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T07:34:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 May 2026 · 049334-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049334-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-27T07:34:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a548",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
    "name": "London Borough of Harrow"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI74",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
          "name": "London Councils"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a548",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Children's Services Improvement & Redesign Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of specialist business and management consultancy services to support organisational transformation and service redesign within children's services, delivered in partnership with the London Innovation and Improvement Alliance (LIIA). The scope includes strategic advisory support, review of current service configuration and performance data, development of improvement and redesign options, and creation of an implementation roadmap aligned to national policy requirements. The services also include stakeholder engagement, support to senior leadership, and contribution to programme delivery through workshops, planning sessions and performance analysis.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQRC-2343-GRQR",
      "name": "London Borough of Harrow",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI74",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Harrow",
        "postalCode": "HA3 8FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forward Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQRC-2343-GRQR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@harrow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03037449",
      "name": "London Councils",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4R 9AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor 12 Arthur Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03037449",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "TIM.BATKIN@LONDONCOUNCILS.GOV.UK"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQZY-9683-WMWM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 79200,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 95040
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-18T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049334-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049334-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-27T07:34:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-07T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}