Lot 1
DfE have provided the Crisis and Resilience Support Funding to Liverpool City Council to support the most vulnerable families. This includes the provision of Supermarket Vouchers for those children eligible for FSM.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
DfE have provided the Crisis and Resilience Support Funding to Liverpool City Council to support the most vulnerable families. This includes the provision of Supermarket Vouchers for those children eligible for FSM.
UKD72
DfE have provided the Crisis and Resilience Support Funding to Liverpool City Council to support the most vulnerable families. This includes the provision of Supermarket Vouchers for those children eligible for FSM.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 15. The category anchor is School meals (15894210); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 15 | 612 | 4 median · 18 average (256 of 612 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (265 of 612 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD72 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a35c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048683-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 26 2026 11:37:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048683-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048683-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-26T12:37:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a35c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048683-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04155659",
"name": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN816541",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DfE have provided the Crisis and Resilience Support Funding to Liverpool City Council to support the most vulnerable families. This includes the provision of Supermarket Vouchers for those children eligible for FSM.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supermarket Vouchers for Vulnerable Families May 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DfE have provided the Crisis and Resilience Support Funding to Liverpool City Council to support the most vulnerable families. This includes the provision of Supermarket Vouchers for those children eligible for FSM.",
"classification": {
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is a direct award under the CCS framework RM6248 (Payment Solutions 2), Lot 3, which was procured in compliance with the Regulations. Regulation 33(8)(a) permits call-offs without reopening competition where framework terms are established and the supplier meets the authority's requirements. Accordingly, the award is lawful and no separate contract notice was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L31DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpool.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Astill",
"email": "gill.astill@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04155659",
"name": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Westside, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04155659",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182226",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048683-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 428262.17,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048683-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct award via CCS Framework RM6248 - Lot 3: Vouchers",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048683-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-26T12:37:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a35c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048683-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04155659",
"name": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN816541",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "DfE have provided the Crisis and Resilience Support Funding to Liverpool City Council to support the most vulnerable families. This includes the provision of Supermarket Vouchers for those children eligible for FSM.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supermarket Vouchers for Vulnerable Families May 2026",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "DfE have provided the Crisis and Resilience Support Funding to Liverpool City Council to support the most vulnerable families. This includes the provision of Supermarket Vouchers for those children eligible for FSM.",
"classification": {
"id": "15894210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School meals"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract was awarded without prior publication in accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. It is a direct award under the CCS framework RM6248 (Payment Solutions 2), Lot 3, which was procured in compliance with the Regulations. Regulation 33(8)(a) permits call-offs without reopening competition where framework terms are established and the supplier meets the authority's requirements. Accordingly, the award is lawful and no separate contract notice was required.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145191",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L31DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpool.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Liverpool City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Astill",
"email": "gill.astill@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04155659",
"name": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH2",
"locality": "Hemel Hempstead",
"postalCode": "HP3 9TD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Westside, London Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04155659",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Blackhawk Network EMEA Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-182226",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Court of Justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048683-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 428262.17,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048683-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct award via CCS Framework RM6248 - Lot 3: Vouchers",
"initiationType": "tender"
}