← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Maintenance of Cremators and Emission Control Equipment

Buyer: King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council →

BuyerKing's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 May 2026

What is being bought

Maintenance of Cremators and Emission Control Equipment including, technical support and factivate supply & collection.

Delivery location

UKH16

Categories

Cremation services 98371120

Lot details

Lot 1

Maintenance of Cremators and Emission Control Equipment including, technical support and factivate supply & collection.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Cremation services (98371120); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2313 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,231 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,771 of 4,231 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKH16831.5 median · 82.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)2.8 average (4 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleA direct award to the incumbent supplier via a framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048437-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£730,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a2b3
Latest release ID048437-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 26 2026 08:36:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 May 2026award, contract048437-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-26T09:36:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048437-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
          "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension option up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Maintenance of Cremators and Emission Control Equipment including, technical support and factivate supply & collection.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Cremators and Emission Control Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance of Cremators and Emission Control Equipment including, technical support and factivate supply & collection.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cremation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to the incumbent supplier via a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE301EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
      "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00633222",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Facultatieve Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153081",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048437-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 730000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048437-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 May 2026 · 048437-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048437-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-26T09:36:45+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
    "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048437-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
          "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BCKLWN386",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Extension option up to 5 years"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Maintenance of Cremators and Emission Control Equipment including, technical support and factivate supply & collection.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maintenance of Cremators and Emission Control Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance of Cremators and Emission Control Equipment including, technical support and factivate supply & collection.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98371120",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cremation services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "A direct award to the incumbent supplier via a framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-173719",
      "name": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH16",
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "postalCode": "PE301EX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "King's Court, Chapel Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.west-norfolk.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "King's Lynn and West Norfolk Borough Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementtenders@west-norfolk.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00633222",
      "name": "Facultatieve Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS10 2DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00633222",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Facultatieve Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153081",
      "name": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "King's Lynn",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Borough Council of King's Lynn & West Norfolk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048437-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 730000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048437-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}