Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
provision of journal databases, full text and citation, that integrate with our Ebsco Discovery Service, and support teaching and research.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056381-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 22:03:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 056381-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | tenderCancellation | 048451-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048443-2026 |
| 26 May 2026 | award, contract | 048433-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056381-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T23:03:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252002.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T23:03:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "EBSCO Database Subscription (2026-2029)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "provision of journal databases, full text and citation, that integrate with our Ebsco Discovery Service, and support teaching and research.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These packages are proprietary to EBSCO and will integrate with the EBSCO discovery service to provide consistency of provision for students.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre, Silver Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ebsco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC016134",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mailuk@ebsco.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056381-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T23:03:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 252002.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "056381-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056381-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T23:03:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "EBSCO Database Subscription (2026-2029)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "provision of journal databases, full text and citation, that integrate with our Ebsco Discovery Service, and support teaching and research.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These packages are proprietary to EBSCO and will integrate with the EBSCO discovery service to provide consistency of provision for students.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre, Silver Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ebsco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC016134",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mailuk@ebsco.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048451-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T09:49:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b0",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "error in UK5 and UK6 notices - termination notice for re-issue with correct values",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-729",
"title": "EBSCO Database Subscription ( 2026-2029)",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048451-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048451-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:49:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048443-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T09:39:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239115
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048443-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048443-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:39:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "EBSCO Database Subscription ( 2026-2029)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of EBSCO databases to integrate with the EBSCO discovery packages",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre, Silver Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ebsco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC016134",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mailuk@ebsco.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048433-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-26T09:34:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a2b0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Journals"
},
{
"id": "79980000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Subscription services"
},
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 239115
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048433-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048433-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-26T09:34:16+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-729",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "EBSCO Database Subscription (2026-2029)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "provision of journal databases, full text and citation, that integrate with our Ebsco Discovery Service, and support teaching and research.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These packages are proprietary to EBSCO and will integrate with the EBSCO discovery service to provide consistency of provision for students.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-FC016134",
"name": "EBSCO INTERNATIONAL INC.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI54",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EN1 3XA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor Civic Centre, Silver Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ebsco.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "FC016134",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Mailuk@ebsco.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHHL-9383-NLJL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}