← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

English and School Education teacher and school leader capacity building programme in Ghana

Buyer: British Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBritish Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline22 Jun 2026
Value£83,000
Published6 Aug 2026

What is being bought

seeking a qualified service provider to design adapt and deliver training for primary school teachers and school leaders in selected schools in the Volta and Eastern regions of Ghana

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

English and School Education teacher and school leader capacity building programme in Ghana

Statusactive
Value£76,451

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a270
Latest release ID074606-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 06 2026 10:28:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048345-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Aug 2026award, contract074606-2026
25 May 2026tender048345-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074606-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T11:28:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a270",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "GH",
              "country": "GH",
              "countryName": "Ghana"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11025045",
          "name": "PRO-EX DEVELOPMENT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "English and School Education teacher and school leader capacity building programme in Ghana",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "seeking a qualified service provider to design adapt and deliver training for primary school teachers and school leaders in selected schools in the Volta and Eastern regions of Ghana",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdullah  Jasim",
        "email": "MENAProcurement@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11025045",
      "name": "PRO-EX DEVELOPMENT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Bell Yard "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11025045",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charles@proexdev.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "English and School Education teacher and school leader capacity building programme in Ghana",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76451,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91741.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-07T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074606-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074606-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:28:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Aug 2026 · 074606-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074606-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-06T11:28:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a270",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "GH",
              "country": "GH",
              "countryName": "Ghana"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72224000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Project management consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11025045",
          "name": "PRO-EX DEVELOPMENT LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "English and School Education teacher and school leader capacity building programme in Ghana",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "seeking a qualified service provider to design adapt and deliver training for primary school teachers and school leaders in selected schools in the Volta and Eastern regions of Ghana",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdullah  Jasim",
        "email": "MENAProcurement@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11025045",
      "name": "PRO-EX DEVELOPMENT LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2JR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7 Bell Yard "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11025045",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "charles@proexdev.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "English and School Education teacher and school leader capacity building programme in Ghana",
      "value": {
        "amount": 76451,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 91741.2
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-07T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-06T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "12 months extension option"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074606-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074606-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-06T11:28:40+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-07T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
25 May 2026 · 048345-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "048345-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-25T18:34:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a270",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
    "name": "British Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a270",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 83000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 83000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "12 months option for extension"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality 30 percent and Methodology and approach 30 percent and commercial 40 percent"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-07-04T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "GH",
            "country": "GH",
            "countryName": "Ghana"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72224000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Project management consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "English and School Education teacher and school leader capacity building programme in Ghana",
    "value": {
      "amount": 83000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 83000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-16679",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-16679",
        "format": "application/octet-stream",
        "description": "The amount mentioned under the contract value is the threshold amount and is projected to be over gbp 30k and below 207K gbp",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "048345-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048345-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-25T18:34:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "seeking a qualified service provider to design adapt and deliver training for primary school teachers and school leaders in selected schools in the Volta and Eastern regions of Ghana",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T10:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Supplier Self Registration (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registrationView Public Tender (British Council MyProcurement): https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2sup/#/staticPreviewPage?eventUuid=8b27c6f7-b850-4b8b-80b8-ec05ee978bbc",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
      "name": "British Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Abdullah  Jasim",
        "email": "Abdullah.Jasim@britishcouncil.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}