← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Future of Safety Consultancy for the MHRA

Buyer: MHRA →

BuyerMHRA
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 May 2026

What is being bought

The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency requires consultancy to help set the Agency’s internal roadmap for the future state vigilance systems. The Deliverables are as follows: • Written minutes and notes from the Lightbox session, including follow up actions. • Strategic narrative document, including vision and outline of initial Strategic Shifts, with the defining outcomes for each. • Strategic shifts definition document, providing non-exhaustive examples of the risks, barriers, indicative KPIs, etc. for each shift. • Strategic Roadmap including strategic horizons for key next steps and first investments.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Future of Safety Consultancy for the MHRA

Statusactive
Value£90,335

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a260
Latest release ID048321-2026
Latest release timestampSun May 24 2026 02:22:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 May 2026award, contract048321-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048321-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-24T03:22:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a260",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C435681",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future of Safety Consultancy for the MHRA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency requires consultancy to help set the Agency’s internal roadmap for the\nfuture state vigilance systems.\nThe Deliverables are as follows:\n• Written minutes and notes from the Lightbox session, including follow up actions.\n• Strategic narrative document, including vision and outline of initial Strategic Shifts, with the defining outcomes for each.\n• Strategic shifts definition document, providing non-exhaustive examples of the risks, barriers, indicative KPIs, etc. for each shift.\n• Strategic Roadmap including strategic horizons for key next steps and first investments.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial",
        "email": "commercial@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsectorbidteam@deloitte.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Future of Safety Consultancy for the MHRA",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90335,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108402
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Contingency"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048321-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048321-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-24T03:22:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 May 2026 · 048321-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048321-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-24T03:22:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a260",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
    "name": "MHRA"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79400000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
          "name": "Deloitte LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C435681",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Future of Safety Consultancy for the MHRA",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Medicines and Healthcare products Regulatory Agency requires consultancy to help set the Agency’s internal roadmap for the\nfuture state vigilance systems.\nThe Deliverables are as follows:\n• Written minutes and notes from the Lightbox session, including follow up actions.\n• Strategic narrative document, including vision and outline of initial Strategic Shifts, with the defining outcomes for each.\n• Strategic shifts definition document, providing non-exhaustive examples of the risks, barriers, indicative KPIs, etc. for each shift.\n• Strategic Roadmap including strategic horizons for key next steps and first investments.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
      "name": "MHRA",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Commercial",
        "email": "commercial@mhra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-35961",
      "name": "Deloitte LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicsectorbidteam@deloitte.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Future of Safety Consultancy for the MHRA",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90335,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 108402
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "options": {
        "description": "Contingency"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "048321-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048321-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-24T03:22:18+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasOptions": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}