← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contract for Window Cleaning, Gutter cleaning, Emergency Exits & additional Ad Hoc cleaning services at the University of Winchester

Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER
StatusAwarded
Deadline22 Jun 2026
Value£375,000
Published18 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The Award of the following contract: Scope of Services Required The University of Winchester seeks to appoint a Supplier for the provision of window cleaning and associated services across the University estate. General Scope The overall scope of the Contract comprises the provision of window cleaning and associated services to buildings across the University of Winchester estate. Principal Service Requirements The Services shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following: • Window cleaning to all University buildings, including designated internal glazing • Steam cleaning of emergency exits • Gutter and gully cleaning to all buildings • Cleaning of road signs and bicycle shelters • Ad hoc pressure washing, steam cleaning, and abseil cleaning, as required • Cleaning of designated areas in preparation for Open Days and Experience Winchesterevents

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a252
Latest release ID078730-2026
Latest release timestampTue Aug 18 2026 16:59:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048303-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Aug 2026award, contract078730-2026
22 May 2026tender048303-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T17:59:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a252",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 375000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Satisfactory completion of services"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T17:59:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender Ref: 26/AG/006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Window Cleaning, Gutter cleaning, Emergency Exits & additional Ad Hoc cleaning services at the University of Winchester",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Award of the following contract:\nScope of Services Required\nThe University of Winchester seeks to appoint a Supplier for the provision of window cleaning and associated services across the University estate.\nGeneral Scope\nThe overall scope of the Contract comprises the provision of window cleaning and associated services to buildings across the University of Winchester estate.\nPrincipal Service Requirements\nThe Services shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following:\n•\tWindow cleaning to all University buildings, including designated internal glazing\n•\tSteam cleaning of emergency exits\n•\tGutter and gully cleaning to all buildings\n•\tCleaning of road signs and bicycle shelters\n•\tAd hoc pressure washing, steam cleaning, and abseil cleaning, as required\n•\tCleaning of designated areas in preparation for Open Days and Experience Winchesterevents",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO22 4NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05969256",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.gannon@winchester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPV-1431-CPBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.churchillservices.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@churchillservices.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYT-4518-LNRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Aug 2026 · 078730-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078730-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 11,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-08-18T17:59:10+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a252",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "90911000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 375000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Satisfactory completion of services"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078730-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078730-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-18T17:59:10+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
          "name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2031-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender Ref: 26/AG/006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Window Cleaning, Gutter cleaning, Emergency Exits & additional Ad Hoc cleaning services at the University of Winchester",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Award of the following contract:\nScope of Services Required\nThe University of Winchester seeks to appoint a Supplier for the provision of window cleaning and associated services across the University estate.\nGeneral Scope\nThe overall scope of the Contract comprises the provision of window cleaning and associated services to buildings across the University of Winchester estate.\nPrincipal Service Requirements\nThe Services shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following:\n•\tWindow cleaning to all University buildings, including designated internal glazing\n•\tSteam cleaning of emergency exits\n•\tGutter and gully cleaning to all buildings\n•\tCleaning of road signs and bicycle shelters\n•\tAd hoc pressure washing, steam cleaning, and abseil cleaning, as required\n•\tCleaning of designated areas in preparation for Open Days and Experience Winchesterevents",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO22 4NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05969256",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.gannon@winchester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPV-1431-CPBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03762020",
      "name": "CHURCHILL CONTRACT SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Luton",
        "postalCode": "LU1 3LU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cedar House, Parkland Square, 750a Capability Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.churchillservices.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03762020",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bidteam@churchillservices.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYT-4518-LNRH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 048303-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "048303-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T19:27:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a252",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
    "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Tender Ref: 26/AG/006",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 375000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Extension subject to satisfactory completion of initial contract term."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price - Window Cleaning & additional services - Pricing Schedule"
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience & Innervation:",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "-\tWorking in a University or other HE or FE establishments\n-\tRequirements and Priorities\n-\tKeeping up to date on Innervation for the sector"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management of Contract",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "-\tEvidence of Cleaning\n-\tCleaning Specification Management\n-\tSLA's & KPI's\n-\tQuarterly meetings"
            },
            {
              "name": "Training, Risk, H&S, Environment",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 20,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "-\tStaff Induction Process\n-\tOngoing Training Programmes\n-\tRisk Assessment Procedures\n-\tHealth and Safety Procedures\n-\tAddressing University Environmental Policies\n-\tEnvironmental Initiatives."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90911000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Accommodation, building and window cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Window Cleaning, Gutter cleaning, Emergency Exits & additional Ad Hoc cleaning services at the University of Winchester",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 375000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048303-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048303-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T19:27:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Scope of Services Required\nThe University of Winchester seeks to appoint a Supplier for the provision of window cleaning and associated services across the University estate.\nGeneral Scope\nThe overall scope of the Contract comprises the provision of window cleaning and associated services to buildings across the University of Winchester estate.\nPrincipal Service Requirements\nThe Services shall include, but shall not be limited to, the following:\n•\tWindow cleaning to all University buildings, including designated internal glazing\n•\tSteam cleaning of emergency exits\n•\tGutter and gully cleaning to all buildings\n•\tCleaning of road signs and bicycle shelters\n•\tAd hoc pressure washing, steam cleaning, and abseil cleaning, as required\n•\tCleaning of designated areas in preparation for Open Days and Experience Winchester events\nFull details can be found at::  https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester\nReturn Date: 12 Noon - 22nd of June 2026",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/winchester",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05969256",
      "name": "UNIVERSITY OF WINCHESTER",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ36",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Hampshire",
        "postalCode": "SO22 4NR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sparkford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05969256",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew.gannon@winchester.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMPV-1431-CPBW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}