← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award Update

COV-Cycle Routes

Buyer: Coventry City Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCoventry City Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline15 Jun 2026
Value£3,400,000
Published20 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Works for three schemes: - Tile Hill Station - Improvement to existing infrastructure, including cycle way to comply with LTN1/20 standards. - Westwood Way - Improvement to existing cycle infrastructure using the standards and requirements from LTN1/20 - Pickford Green Lane Traffic Signals - Installation of new traffic signals on junction.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a23e
Latest release ID068200-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jul 20 2026 11:34:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048273-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Jul 2026awardUpdate, contractUpdate068200-2026
10 Jul 2026award, contract065154-2026
22 May 2026tender048273-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068200-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-20T12:34:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a23e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233162",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cycle path construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1920490,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2304588
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068200-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068200-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:34:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00753976",
          "name": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV25889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV-Cycle Routes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works for three schemes:\n- Tile Hill Station  - Improvement to existing infrastructure, including cycle way to comply with LTN1/20 standards. \n- Westwood Way  - Improvement to existing cycle infrastructure using the standards and requirements from LTN1/20  \n- Pickford Green Lane Traffic Signals - Installation of new traffic signals on junction.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00753976",
      "name": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP6 8NH",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "Flordon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00753976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bdevelopment@breheny.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
20 Jul 2026 · 068200-2026 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "068200-2026",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-20T12:34:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a23e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233162",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cycle path construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1920490,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2304588
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068200-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068200-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-20T12:34:13+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00753976",
          "name": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV25889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV-Cycle Routes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works for three schemes:\n- Tile Hill Station  - Improvement to existing infrastructure, including cycle way to comply with LTN1/20 standards. \n- Westwood Way  - Improvement to existing cycle infrastructure using the standards and requirements from LTN1/20  \n- Pickford Green Lane Traffic Signals - Installation of new traffic signals on junction.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00753976",
      "name": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP6 8NH",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "Flordon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00753976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bdevelopment@breheny.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jul 2026 · 065154-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065154-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 8,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-10T13:21:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a23e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45233162",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Cycle path construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1920490,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2304588
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "065154-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065154-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-10T13:21:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00753976",
          "name": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-23T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV25889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV-Cycle Routes",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works for three schemes:\n- Tile Hill Station  - Improvement to existing infrastructure, including cycle way to comply with LTN1/20 standards. \n- Westwood Way  - Improvement to existing cycle infrastructure using the standards and requirements from LTN1/20  \n- Pickford Green Lane Traffic Signals - Installation of new traffic signals on junction.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00753976",
      "name": "Breheny Civil Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "US",
        "country": "US",
        "locality": "Ipswich",
        "postalCode": "IP6 8NH",
        "countryName": "United States",
        "streetAddress": "Flordon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00753976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bdevelopment@breheny.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 048273-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "048273-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T17:14:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a23e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
    "name": "Coventry City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "COV25889",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3400000,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 4080000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Price 50%\nQuality 50% broken down:\nMethod Statement, Resources and Programme 21.00%\nRoad Space Booking and Traffic Management Arrangements 12.00%\nManagement of Third Party and Utility Interfaces 22.00%\nUnderstanding of Project Type and Delivery to Programme 18.00%\nEarly Contractor Involvement (ECI), Cost Planning and Value for Money 15.00%\nSocial Value, Carbon Reduction and Community Engagement\t12.00%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-09-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233162",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cycle path construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "COV-Cycle Routes",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4080000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048273-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048273-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T17:14:36+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Works for three schemes:\n- Tile Hill Station  - Improvement to existing infrastructure, including cycle way to comply with LTN1/20 standards. \n- Westwood Way  - Improvement to existing cycle infrastructure using the standards and requirements from LTN1/20  \n- Pickford Green Lane Traffic Signals - Installation of new traffic signals on junction.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted electronically via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/csw-jets before the return time and date",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PMJC-6861-XJPP",
      "name": "Coventry City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 5RR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council House, Earl Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PMJC-6861-XJPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementContracts@coventry.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}