Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: National Highways Limited →
Diversion of Cadent Gas’s HP6 and HP8 gas mains, and associated assurance works to enable National Highways to facilitate the Lower Thames Crossing road development.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a1db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081182-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 10:37:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081182-2026 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081158-2026 |
| 16 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 067118-2026 |
| 22 May 2026 | planning | 048110-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081182-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T11:37:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for tunnels, shafts and subways"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LTC - Cadent Gas - Reimbursement and Implementation Deed",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Diversion of Cadent Gas’s HP6 and HP8 gas mains, and associated assurance works to enable National Highways to facilitate the Lower Thames Crossing road development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These works could only be executed by Cadent Gas .",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pilot Way, Ansty Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.maycock2@cadentgas.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LTC - Cadent Gas - Reimbursement and Implementation Deed",
"value": {
"amount": 45954392,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55145270.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T11:37:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DIVERSION, PROTECTION AND ASSURANCE WORKS"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081182-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T11:37:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for tunnels, shafts and subways"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LTC - Cadent Gas - Reimbursement and Implementation Deed",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Diversion of Cadent Gas’s HP6 and HP8 gas mains, and associated assurance works to enable National Highways to facilitate the Lower Thames Crossing road development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These works could only be executed by Cadent Gas .",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pilot Way, Ansty Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.maycock2@cadentgas.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "LTC - Cadent Gas - Reimbursement and Implementation Deed",
"value": {
"amount": 45954392,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55145270.4
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081182-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081182-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T11:37:08+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "DIVERSION, PROTECTION AND ASSURANCE WORKS"
}
],
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081158-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T11:14:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45221200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for tunnels, shafts and subways"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LTC - Cadent Gas - Reimbursement and Implementation Deed",
"value": {
"amount": 45954392,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55145270.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "081158-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081158-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T11:14:24+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LTC - Cadent Gas - Reimbursement and Implementation Deed",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Diversion of Cadent Gas’s HP6 and HP8 gas mains, and associated assurance works to enable National Highways to facilitate the Lower Thames Crossing road development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pilot Way, Ansty Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ian.maycock2@cadentgas.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067118-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-16T10:50:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45111290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Primary works for services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Diversion, Protection and Assurance Works for Affected Party’s Gas Distribution Apparatus",
"value": {
"amount": 45954392,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55145270.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-16T10:50:20+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "LTC - Cadent Gas - Reimbursement and Implementation Deed",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Diversion of Cadent Gas’s HP6 and HP8 gas mains, and associated assurance works to enable National Highways to facilitate the Lower Thames Crossing road development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "These works can only be undertaking by Cadent Gas as a statutory undertaker.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Pilot Way, Ansty Park,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wecare@cadentgas.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048110-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T15:26:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45231221",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas supply mains construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LTC - Cadent Gas - Reimbursement and Implementation Deed",
"value": {
"amount": 44700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 53640000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Agreement for the diversion of three high pressure gas mains, HP6 (Horndon to Clockhouse Lane), HP8 (Baker Street to Winter Gardens Canvey) and HP9 (Orsett to Cadwell St Mary). These diversions are non-contestable and only Cadent Gas can undertake the works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"name": "National Highways Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B4 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
"telephone": "0300 123 5000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "048110-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048110-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:26:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}