← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Engineer for the New Wing at the National Gallery

Buyer: National Gallery →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerNational Gallery
StatusAwarded
Deadline22 Jun 2026
Value£200,000
Published21 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The National Gallery is seeking to appoint a Fire Engineering Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London. The Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context. The appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of the fire strategy across the Project, including matters relating to means of escape, compartmentation, smoke control, evacuation strategy, phased occupation, operational continuity, fire safety integration and coordination with the existing estate and publicly accessible environments. The role of the Fire Engineering Consultant will include, as a minimum: • acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the fire strategy across the Project; • advising the Client and Project Team on fire safety strategy, means of escape, compartmentation, smoke control, evacuation, phased occupation and operational fire safety considerations; • supporting the development of integrated fire strategies across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate; • supporting planning, statutory approval and Building Regulations processes relating to fire engineering matters; • liaising with the London Fire Brigade, Registered Building Control Approver and other relevant stakeholders; • coordinating fire strategy requirements with the Architect, Landscape Architect, Structural Engineer, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Security Consultant, Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant and other relevant disciplines; • advising on fire engineering considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and • supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and operational stages, including ongoing advice in relation to fire engineering matters.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1d6
Latest release ID068623-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 21 2026 10:28:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048103-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Jul 2026award, contract068623-2026
22 May 2026tender048103-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T11:28:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
    "name": "National Gallery"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71317100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 214765,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 257718
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068623-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068623-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:28:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
          "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Engineer for the New Wing at the National Gallery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Gallery is seeking to appoint a Fire Engineering Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London. The Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context.\nThe appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of the fire strategy across the Project, including matters relating to means of escape, compartmentation, smoke control, evacuation strategy, phased occupation, operational continuity, fire safety integration and coordination with the existing estate and publicly accessible environments.\nThe role of the Fire Engineering Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the fire strategy across the Project;\n• advising the Client and Project Team on fire safety strategy, means of escape, compartmentation, smoke control, evacuation, phased occupation and operational fire safety considerations;\n• supporting the development of integrated fire strategies across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate;\n• supporting planning, statutory approval and Building Regulations processes relating to fire engineering matters;\n• liaising with the London Fire Brigade, Registered Building Control Approver and other relevant stakeholders;\n• coordinating fire strategy requirements with the Architect, Landscape Architect, Structural Engineer, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Security Consultant, Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant and other relevant disciplines;\n• advising on fire engineering considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and\n• supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and operational stages, including ongoing advice in relation to fire engineering matters.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
      "name": "National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
      "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJN-8211-DBBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
21 Jul 2026 · 068623-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-07-21T11:28:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
    "name": "National Gallery"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKI32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71317100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 214765,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 257718
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068623-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068623-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-21T11:28:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
          "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2032-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Engineer for the New Wing at the National Gallery",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The National Gallery is seeking to appoint a Fire Engineering Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London. The Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context.\nThe appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of the fire strategy across the Project, including matters relating to means of escape, compartmentation, smoke control, evacuation strategy, phased occupation, operational continuity, fire safety integration and coordination with the existing estate and publicly accessible environments.\nThe role of the Fire Engineering Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the fire strategy across the Project;\n• advising the Client and Project Team on fire safety strategy, means of escape, compartmentation, smoke control, evacuation, phased occupation and operational fire safety considerations;\n• supporting the development of integrated fire strategies across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate;\n• supporting planning, statutory approval and Building Regulations processes relating to fire engineering matters;\n• liaising with the London Fire Brigade, Registered Building Control Approver and other relevant stakeholders;\n• coordinating fire strategy requirements with the Architect, Landscape Architect, Structural Engineer, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Security Consultant, Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant and other relevant disciplines;\n• advising on fire engineering considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and\n• supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and operational stages, including ongoing advice in relation to fire engineering matters.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
      "name": "National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01312453",
      "name": "OVE ARUP & PARTNERS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1T 4BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8 Fitzroy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.arup.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01312453",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "uk.procurement@arup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PZJN-8211-DBBV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 048103-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "048103-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:23:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
    "name": "National Gallery"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Proposed Team",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 15,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Project Understanding and Key Fire Engineering Challenges",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Fire Strategy and Technical Approach",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery, Statutory Engagement and Team Integration",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "as set out in the tender documents"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "as set out in the tender documents"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI32",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71317100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Engineering Consultant for the New Wing at the National Gallery",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "048103-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048103-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:23:43+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The process comprises two linked elements within a single submission:\n• Appendix A - Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ): a series of Pass/Fail Conditions of Participation that Candidates must satisfy in order to be considered for this commission; and\n• Invitation to Tender (ITT): a scored technical and commercial tender submission for Candidates that meet the Pass/Fail requirements.\nThe Pass/Fail section is intended to confirm that each Candidate meets the minimum requirements for participation in relation to legal standing, financial capacity, insurance and project-specific technical capability. The ITT is intended to test the quality of the proposed team, the Candidate's understanding of the Project and its technical context, the proposed approach to delivery of the services, and the commercial proposal.\nClarification interviews may be held with the 3 - 5 top scoring applicants"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Gallery is seeking to appoint a Fire Engineering Consultant with the capability, capacity and relevant experience to support the delivery of a new development at the Gallery, located on Trafalgar Square in central London.\nThe Project will involve the development of a new building integrated with the existing National Gallery estate within a highly constrained and sensitive urban, cultural and heritage context.\nThe appointed consultant will be required to support the development and coordination of the fire strategy across the Project, including matters relating to means of escape, compartmentation, smoke control, evacuation strategy, phased occupation, operational continuity, fire safety integration and coordination with the existing estate and publicly accessible environments.\nCandidates will be required to demonstrate experience in delivering fire engineering services of comparable scale, complexity and sensitivity within the United Kingdom, including projects involving cultural, public or civic institutions, operational environments and heritage-sensitive contexts.\nThe role of the Fire Engineering Consultant will include, as a minimum:\n• acting in a lead role responsible for development and coordination of the fire strategy across the Project;\n• advising the Client and Project Team on fire safety strategy, means of escape, compartmentation, smoke control, evacuation, phased occupation and operational fire safety considerations;\n• supporting the development of integrated fire strategies across both the new development and integration with the existing National Gallery estate;\n• supporting planning, statutory approval and Building Regulations processes relating to fire engineering matters;\n• liaising with the London Fire Brigade, Registered Building Control Approver and other relevant stakeholders;\n• coordinating fire strategy requirements with the Architect, Landscape Architect, Structural Engineer, Mechanical, Electrical and Public Health Engineer, Security Consultant, Accessibility and Inclusion Consultant and other relevant disciplines;\n• advising on fire engineering considerations relating to existing buildings, operational environments, constrained conditions and heritage-sensitive contexts; and\n• supporting the Project through design, procurement, construction, handover and operational stages, including ongoing advice in relation to fire engineering matters.",
    "riskDetails": "Delays related to the planning or discovery phases may extend the contract period",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-22T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-title/8PVR7TWY33",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYR-7259-GLQG",
      "name": "National Gallery",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafalgar Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYR-7259-GLQG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contracting@nationalgallery.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}