← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Stage Two Llanfabon Infants / Llancaiach Junior Primary Amalgation Scheme

Buyer: Caerphilly County Borough Council →

BuyerCaerphilly County Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

Award of Contract to Andrew Scott Ltd following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Contraction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme for the design and construction of works to enable the amalgamation of Llanfabon Infants and Llancaiach Junior Schools on the Llanfabon Infants site. This contract award notice is the outcome of the second stage of the process, which involves the construction. Approval has been recieved from the Council and WG for the construction of the full scheme

Delivery location

UKL16

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award of Contract to Andrew Scott Ltd following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Contraction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme for the design and construction of works to enable the amalgamation of Llanfabon Infants and Llancaiach Junior Schools on the Llanfabon Infants site. This contract award notice is the outcome of the second stage of the process, following approval from the Council and WG for the construction stage.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
Price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer139 median · 20.4 average (13 of 13 with a bid count)9.2 average (13 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL161497 median · 55.4 average (34 of 149 with a bid count)7.7 average (34 of 149 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe award of contract was off a compliant arrangement via SEWSCAP 3 Framework. This contract award notice is to notify the market of the a contract award for stage two of the two stage process
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048082-2026-CCBC/PS2576/24/JH-1

Statusactive
Value£13,445,894

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1ca
Latest release ID048082-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 14:15:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract048082-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:15:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048082-2026-CCBC/PS2576/24/JH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41578",
          "name": "Andrew Scott Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of Contract to Andrew Scott Ltd following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Contraction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme for the design and construction of works to enable the amalgamation of Llanfabon Infants and Llancaiach Junior Schools on the Llanfabon Infants site.  This contract award notice is the outcome of the second stage of the process, following approval from the Council and WG for the construction stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "within the boundaries of Caerphilly CBC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stage Two Llanfabon Infants / Llancaiach Junior Primary Amalgation Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of Contract to Andrew Scott Ltd following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Contraction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme for the design and construction of works to enable the amalgamation of Llanfabon Infants and Llancaiach Junior Schools on the Llanfabon Infants site.  This contract award notice is the outcome of the second stage of the process, which involves the construction. Approval has been recieved from the Council and WG for the construction of the full scheme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of contract was off a compliant arrangement via SEWSCAP 3 Framework. This contract award notice is to notify the market of the a contract award for stage two of the two stage process",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Sellwood Sellwood",
        "email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41578",
      "name": "Andrew Scott Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA132SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, Margam"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andrew Scott Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048082-2026-CCBC/PS2576/24/JH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13445894,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048082-2026-CCBC/PS2576/24/JH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is not a call for competition, this is to notify the market of a contract award for the second stage of the two stage construction project\n(WA Ref:164357)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 048082-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048082-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:15:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ca",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
    "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048082-2026-CCBC/PS2576/24/JH-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-41578",
          "name": "Andrew Scott Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ca",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award of Contract to Andrew Scott Ltd following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Contraction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme for the design and construction of works to enable the amalgamation of Llanfabon Infants and Llancaiach Junior Schools on the Llanfabon Infants site.  This contract award notice is the outcome of the second stage of the process, following approval from the Council and WG for the construction stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "within the boundaries of Caerphilly CBC"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL16"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Stage Two Llanfabon Infants / Llancaiach Junior Primary Amalgation Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award of Contract to Andrew Scott Ltd following a further competition off the South East & Mid Wales Collaborative Contraction (SEWSCAP) 3 Framework for a two stage scheme for the design and construction of works to enable the amalgamation of Llanfabon Infants and Llancaiach Junior Schools on the Llanfabon Infants site.  This contract award notice is the outcome of the second stage of the process, which involves the construction. Approval has been recieved from the Council and WG for the construction of the full scheme",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The award of contract was off a compliant arrangement via SEWSCAP 3 Framework. This contract award notice is to notify the market of the a contract award for stage two of the two stage process",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1559",
      "name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL16",
        "locality": "Hengoed",
        "postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park, Ystrad Mynach"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0272",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Sellwood Sellwood",
        "email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1443863161"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41578",
      "name": "Andrew Scott Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Port Talbot",
        "postalCode": "SA132SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Grange, Margam"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Andrew Scott Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048082-2026-CCBC/PS2576/24/JH-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 13445894,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048082-2026-CCBC/PS2576/24/JH-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-11T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is not a call for competition, this is to notify the market of a contract award for the second stage of the two stage construction project\n(WA Ref:164357)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}