← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Diversion Construction Works Agreement for Kent Roads

Buyer: National Highways Limited →

BuyerNational Highways Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
Value£26,100,000
Published12 Aug 2026

What is being bought

To divert the National Grid Transmission System at the Routes. Diversion of National Grid’s 4YN route to enable National Highways to facilitate the Lower Thames Crossing road development.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe supplier is a statutory undertaker
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£39,563,014

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1c3
Latest release ID076817-2026
Latest release timestampWed Aug 12 2026 13:15:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Aug 2026award, contract076817-2026
12 Aug 2026award, contract076789-2026
18 Jun 2026award, contract057593-2026
22 May 2026planning048074-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "076817-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:15:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity supply installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
          "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diversion Construction Works Agreement for Kent Roads",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To divert the National Grid Transmission System at the Routes. Diversion of National Grid’s 4YN route to enable National Highways to facilitate the Lower Thames Crossing road development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is a statutory undertaker",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nged.info@nationalgrid.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39563014,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47475616.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076817-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076817-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:15:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Diversion of National Grid’s Transmission System at the  Routes"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
12 Aug 2026 · 076817-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076817-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T14:15:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity supply installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
          "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diversion Construction Works Agreement for Kent Roads",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To divert the National Grid Transmission System at the Routes. Diversion of National Grid’s 4YN route to enable National Highways to facilitate the Lower Thames Crossing road development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is a statutory undertaker",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nged.info@nationalgrid.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39563014,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47475616.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076817-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076817-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T14:15:30+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Diversion of National Grid’s Transmission System at the  Routes"
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2026 · 076789-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "076789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-12T13:44:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity supply installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "LTC Construction Works Agreement for Kent Roads",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39563014,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47475616.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "076789-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076789-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-12T13:44:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
          "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-08-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diversion Construction Works Agreement for Kent Roads",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To divert the National Grid Transmission System at the Routes. Diversion of National Grid’s 4YN route to enable National Highways to facilitate the Lower Thames Crossing road development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nged.info@nationalgrid.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2026 · 057593-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057593-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-18T13:57:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315300",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electricity supply installations"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "LTC-Diversion Construction Works Agreement for Kent Road",
      "value": {
        "amount": 39563014,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 47475616.8
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057593-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057593-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-18T13:57:47+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
          "name": "National Grid Electricity Transmission PLC"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-24T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Diversion Construction Works Agreement for Kent Roads",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To divert the National Grid Transmission System at the Routes. Diversion of National Grid’s 4YN route to enable National Highways to facilitate the Lower Thames Crossing road development.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "It is a Statutory Undertaker procurement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "National Grid Electricity Transmission PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1-3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "nged.info@nationalgrid.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 048074-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048074-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:11:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
    "name": "National Highways Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1c3",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": null,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supply installations"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "LTC-NGET-Construction Works Agreement for Kent Roads",
    "value": {
      "amount": 26100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 31320000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Diversion works for LTC projects which includes survey works, pre-enabling works, enabling works, works, post works and consents",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
      "name": "National Highways Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B4 6GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Three Snowhill, Snow Hill Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGMJ-3793-VBBN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@nationalhighways.co.uk",
        "telephone": "0300 123 5000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "048074-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048074-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-22T15:11:48+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}