← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Migration and Support of the UWS Website (Web Hosting Services)

Buyer: University of the West of Scotland →

BuyerUniversity of the West of Scotland
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Upgrade of the public website before End of Life to mitigate operational, security and compliance risks. including establishing a predictable, planned, agile development and maintenance pipeline. Protect the public website as UWS’s primary recruitment, brand and statutory-compliance platform. Provide a secure, stable, reliable, modern system aligned to the University’s cyber and operational risk appetite.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Upgrade of the public website before End of Life to mitigate operational, security and compliance risks. including establishing a predictable, planned, agile development and maintenance pipeline. Protect the public website as UWS’s primary recruitment, brand and statutory-compliance platform. Provide a secure, stable, reliable, modern system aligned to the University’s cyber and operational risk appetite.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,3412 median · 14 average (3,671 of 9,341 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,418 of 9,341 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not published1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,9222 median · 29.6 average (1,013 of 2,922 with a bid count)2.7 average (1,295 of 2,922 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe UWS website is hosted externally due to technical limitations associated with the original design and development of the platform. A strategic decision was made to continue hosting and developing the website off-site under the current operating model, reflecting the architectural and technical constraints of the existing platform.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

052625-2026-UWS-2025-164-1

Statusactive
SupplierWaracle LTD

Contracts

052625-2026-UWS-2025-164-1

Statusactive
Value£297,219

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a149
Latest release ID052625-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 04 2026 09:18:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Jun 2026award, contract052625-2026
22 May 2026award, contract047909-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052625-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-04T10:18:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a149",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832712"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052625-2026-UWS-2025-164-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182167",
          "name": "Waracle LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS-2025-164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade of the public website before End of Life to mitigate operational, security\nand compliance risks.\nincluding establishing a predictable, planned, agile development and maintenance pipeline.\nProtect the public website as UWS’s primary recruitment, brand and statutory-compliance platform.\nProvide a secure, stable, reliable, modern system aligned to the University’s cyber and operational risk appetite.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley, Ayr, Lanarkshire, Dumfries and London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Migration and Support of the UWS Website (Web Hosting Services)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade of the public website before End of Life to mitigate operational, security\nand compliance risks.\nincluding establishing a predictable, planned, agile development and maintenance pipeline.\nProtect the public website as UWS’s primary recruitment, brand and statutory-compliance platform.\nProvide a secure, stable, reliable, modern system aligned to the University’s cyber and operational risk appetite.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UWS website is hosted externally due to technical limitations associated with the original design and development of the platform. A strategic decision was made to continue hosting and developing the website off-site under the current operating model, reflecting the architectural and technical constraints of the existing platform.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182167",
      "name": "Waracle LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD11NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "the engine room, 1 bash street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waracle LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8001696877"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133005",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418875291"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052625-2026-UWS-2025-164-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 297219,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052625-2026-UWS-2025-164-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:833759)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
4 Jun 2026 · 052625-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052625-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-04T10:18:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a149",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832712"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "052625-2026-UWS-2025-164-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182167",
          "name": "Waracle LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS-2025-164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade of the public website before End of Life to mitigate operational, security\nand compliance risks.\nincluding establishing a predictable, planned, agile development and maintenance pipeline.\nProtect the public website as UWS’s primary recruitment, brand and statutory-compliance platform.\nProvide a secure, stable, reliable, modern system aligned to the University’s cyber and operational risk appetite.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley, Ayr, Lanarkshire, Dumfries and London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Migration and Support of the UWS Website (Web Hosting Services)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade of the public website before End of Life to mitigate operational, security\nand compliance risks.\nincluding establishing a predictable, planned, agile development and maintenance pipeline.\nProtect the public website as UWS’s primary recruitment, brand and statutory-compliance platform.\nProvide a secure, stable, reliable, modern system aligned to the University’s cyber and operational risk appetite.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UWS website is hosted externally due to technical limitations associated with the original design and development of the platform. A strategic decision was made to continue hosting and developing the website off-site under the current operating model, reflecting the architectural and technical constraints of the existing platform.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182167",
      "name": "Waracle LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD11NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "the engine room, 1 bash street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waracle LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8001696877"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133005",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418875291"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "052625-2026-UWS-2025-164-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 297219,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "052625-2026-UWS-2025-164-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:833759)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 047909-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047909-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:51:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a149",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
    "name": "University of the West of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832712"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047909-2026-UWS-2025-164-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-182167",
          "name": "Waracle LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UWS-2025-164",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Upgrade of the public website before End of Life to mitigate operational, security\nand compliance risks.\nincluding establishing a predictable, planned, agile development and maintenance pipeline.\nProtect the public website as UWS’s primary recruitment, brand and statutory-compliance platform.\nProvide a secure, stable, reliable, modern system aligned to the University’s cyber and operational risk appetite."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Paisley, Ayr, Lanarkshire, Dumfries and London"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Migration and Support of the UWS Website (Web Hosting Services)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Upgrade of the public website before End of Life to mitigate operational, security\nand compliance risks.\nincluding establishing a predictable, planned, agile development and maintenance pipeline.\nProtect the public website as UWS’s primary recruitment, brand and statutory-compliance platform.\nProvide a secure, stable, reliable, modern system aligned to the University’s cyber and operational risk appetite.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The UWS website is hosted externally due to technical limitations associated with the original design and development of the platform. A strategic decision was made to continue hosting and developing the website off-site under the current operating model, reflecting the architectural and technical constraints of the existing platform.\nIn October 2025 the University initiated a procurement exercise to explore future options for the platform. However, during the process issues emerged during the live competitive tender process, including supplier queries that UWS was unable to fully resolve, particularly in relation to specific service requirements, solution availability, and associated risks. As a result, the competitive procurement exercise was unsuccessful.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5147",
      "name": "University of the West of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM83",
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA1 2BE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.uws.ac.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00473",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of the West of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@uws.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1418483110"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-182167",
      "name": "Waracle LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dundee",
        "postalCode": "DD11NJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "the engine room, 1 bash street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Waracle LTD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8001696877"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133005",
      "name": "Paisley Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Paisley",
        "postalCode": "PA3 2HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "St James Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Paisley Sheriff Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1418875291"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047909-2026-UWS-2025-164-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 297219,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047909-2026-UWS-2025-164-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-22T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832712.\n(SC Ref:832712)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}