← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Firefighting Equipment and Services

Buyer: University of Southampton →

BuyerUniversity of Southampton
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 May 2026

What is being bought

The requirement under this call-off contract is for the appointed supplier to carry out the annual servicing and maintenance of all portable fire equipment managed by the Estates and Facilities Department. This is a Direct Award under the NHS SBS Hard FM 2 Framework Reference: SBS10166 - Lot 8.2 Fire Safety Equipment & Maintenance (South-East)

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Firefighting equipment 35111000Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services 50800000

Lot details

Lot 1

The requirement under this call-off contract is for the appointed supplier to carry out the annual servicing and maintenance of all portable fire equipment managed by the Estates and Facilities Department. This is a Direct Award under the NHS SBS Hard FM 2 Framework Reference: SBS10166 - Lot 8.2 Fire Safety Equipment & Maintenance (South-East)

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Firefighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting equipment (35111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ814 median · 17.4 average (31 of 81 with a bid count)5.8 average (32 of 81 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Direct Award under the NHS SBS Hard Facilities Management 2 Framework - Framework Reference: SBS10166, Lot 8.2 Fire Safety Equipment & Maintenance (South-East).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047863-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£302,500

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a129
Latest release ID047863-2026
Latest release timestampFri May 22 2026 12:21:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 May 2026award, contract047863-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047863-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:21:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a129",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000668",
    "name": "University of Southampton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047863-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06299361",
          "name": "Firemark Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025UoS-2162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement under this call-off contract is for the appointed supplier to carry out the annual servicing and maintenance of all portable fire equipment managed by the Estates and Facilities Department.\nThis is a Direct Award under the NHS SBS Hard FM 2 Framework Reference: SBS10166 - Lot 8.2 Fire Safety Equipment & Maintenance (South-East)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firefighting Equipment and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement under this call-off contract is for the appointed supplier to carry out the annual servicing and maintenance of all portable fire equipment managed by the Estates and Facilities Department.\nThis is a Direct Award under the NHS SBS Hard FM 2 Framework Reference: SBS10166 - Lot 8.2 Fire Safety Equipment & Maintenance (South-East)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award under the NHS SBS Hard Facilities Management 2 Framework - Framework Reference: SBS10166, Lot 8.2 Fire Safety Equipment & Maintenance (South-East).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000668",
      "name": "University of Southampton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO171BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, Highfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education Institution not subject to PCR15 or any replacement legislation"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000668",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "University of Southampton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Diana Despina",
        "email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 238059000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06299361",
      "name": "Firemark Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06299361",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Firemark Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5788",
      "name": "University of Southampton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Southampton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047863-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 302500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047863-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 May 2026 · 047863-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047863-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-22T13:21:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a129",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000668",
    "name": "University of Southampton"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047863-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06299361",
          "name": "Firemark Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2025UoS-2162",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The requirement under this call-off contract is for the appointed supplier to carry out the annual servicing and maintenance of all portable fire equipment managed by the Estates and Facilities Department.\nThis is a Direct Award under the NHS SBS Hard FM 2 Framework Reference: SBS10166 - Lot 8.2 Fire Safety Equipment & Maintenance (South-East)",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35111000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Firefighting Equipment and Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The requirement under this call-off contract is for the appointed supplier to carry out the annual servicing and maintenance of all portable fire equipment managed by the Estates and Facilities Department.\nThis is a Direct Award under the NHS SBS Hard FM 2 Framework Reference: SBS10166 - Lot 8.2 Fire Safety Equipment & Maintenance (South-East)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50800000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Direct Award under the NHS SBS Hard Facilities Management 2 Framework - Framework Reference: SBS10166, Lot 8.2 Fire Safety Equipment & Maintenance (South-East).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000668",
      "name": "University of Southampton",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO171BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University Road, Highfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southampton.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Higher Education Institution not subject to PCR15 or any replacement legislation"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000668",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC",
        "legalName": "University of Southampton"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Diana Despina",
        "email": "procurement@soton.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 238059000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06299361",
      "name": "Firemark Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Somerset",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06299361",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Firemark Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5788",
      "name": "University of Southampton",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "University of Southampton"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047863-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 302500,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047863-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}