Lot 1
Hire of Food Waste Collection Vehicles for Nottingham City Council called off from ESPO Framework 218_21 Lot 1
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
Buyer: Nottingham City Council →
Hire of Food Waste Collection Vehicles for Nottingham City Council called off from ESPO Framework 218_21 Lot 1
UKF14
Hire of Food Waste Collection Vehicles for Nottingham City Council called off from ESPO Framework 218_21 Lot 1
Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,261 | 5 median · 20.2 average (1,586 of 4,261 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,701 of 4,261 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 3 median · 3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF14 | 14 | 4 median · 4.9 average (8 of 14 with a bid count) | 1.1 average (8 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a0df |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047750-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 11:02:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | award, contract | 047750-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047750-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T12:02:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047750-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03190863",
"name": "Riverside Truck Rental Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 8130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As may be decided by the authority"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Hire of Food Waste Collection Vehicles for Nottingham City Council called off from ESPO Framework 218_21 Lot 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 8130 Hire of Food Waste Collection Vehicles for NCC",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hire of Food Waste Collection Vehicles for Nottingham City Council called off from ESPO Framework 218_21 Lot 1",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Tender called off via ESPO Framework 218_21 Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Babatunde Olusanya",
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03190863",
"name": "Riverside Truck Rental Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lancashire",
"postalCode": "WN8 9RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oasis Business Park Parkside Place, Oasis Business Park, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, WN8 9RD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03190863",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Riverside Truck Rental Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047750-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 295000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047750-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047750-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-22T12:02:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a0df",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047750-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03190863",
"name": "Riverside Truck Rental Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CPU 8130",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "As may be decided by the authority"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Hire of Food Waste Collection Vehicles for Nottingham City Council called off from ESPO Framework 218_21 Lot 1",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "60"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF14"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CPU 8130 Hire of Food Waste Collection Vehicles for NCC",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Hire of Food Waste Collection Vehicles for Nottingham City Council called off from ESPO Framework 218_21 Lot 1",
"classification": {
"id": "90500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse and waste related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Tender called off via ESPO Framework 218_21 Lot 1",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-145349",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF14",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG23NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nottinghamcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Babatunde Olusanya",
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03190863",
"name": "Riverside Truck Rental Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Lancashire",
"postalCode": "WN8 9RD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oasis Business Park Parkside Place, Oasis Business Park, Skelmersdale, Lancashire, WN8 9RD"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03190863",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Riverside Truck Rental Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1977",
"name": "Nottingham City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG2 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Loxley House, Station Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Nottingham City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nottinghamcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047750-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 295000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047750-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}