Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: MHRA →
The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency requires consultancy to support the MHRA in responding to increasing demand, improving service quality and predictability, and ensuring the Scientific Advice offer remains competitive, sustainable, and aligned with the MHRA 2030 Strategy. The Deliverables are as follows: • Description of MHRA's unique strengths and market context; 5-10 critical hypotheses regarding potential demand and operational requirements for the MHRA to commercialise scientific advice (e.g. clinical trial advice, licensing advice, post marketing surveillance) • Synthesis and summary of 10-20 industry, expert and MHRA interviews and secondary research to define demand, likely services and their range of price points, and operational requirements for the MHRA to deliver Commercial Scientific Advice • Summary board document (presentation slide deck) that outlines core offering that is compelling, sustainable, and maintains MHRA's independent regulatory scrutiny; high level roadmap of next steps and value to MHRA.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a026 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047458-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 22:49:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047458-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047458-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T23:49:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a026",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"name": "MHRA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35961",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Commercialising Scientific Advice for MHRA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency requires consultancy to support the MHRA in responding to increasing demand, improving service quality and predictability, and ensuring the Scientific Advice offer remains competitive, sustainable, and aligned with the MHRA 2030 Strategy.\nThe Deliverables are as follows: \n• Description of MHRA's unique strengths and market context; 5-10 critical hypotheses regarding potential demand and operational requirements for the MHRA to commercialise scientific advice (e.g. clinical trial advice, licensing advice, post marketing surveillance) \n• Synthesis and summary of 10-20 industry, expert and MHRA interviews and secondary research to define demand, likely services and their range of price points, and operational requirements for the MHRA to deliver Commercial Scientific Advice \n• Summary board document (presentation slide deck) that outlines core offering that is compelling, sustainable, and maintains MHRA's independent regulatory scrutiny; high level roadmap of next steps and value to MHRA.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial",
"email": "commercial@mhra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35961",
"name": "Deloitte LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsectorbidteam@deloitte.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Commercialising Scientific Advice for MHRA",
"value": {
"amount": 98000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Contingency"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047458-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047458-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T23:49:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047458-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T23:49:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a026",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"name": "MHRA"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79410000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35961",
"name": "Deloitte LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C440665",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Commercialising Scientific Advice for MHRA",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency requires consultancy to support the MHRA in responding to increasing demand, improving service quality and predictability, and ensuring the Scientific Advice offer remains competitive, sustainable, and aligned with the MHRA 2030 Strategy.\nThe Deliverables are as follows: \n• Description of MHRA's unique strengths and market context; 5-10 critical hypotheses regarding potential demand and operational requirements for the MHRA to commercialise scientific advice (e.g. clinical trial advice, licensing advice, post marketing surveillance) \n• Synthesis and summary of 10-20 industry, expert and MHRA interviews and secondary research to define demand, likely services and their range of price points, and operational requirements for the MHRA to deliver Commercial Scientific Advice \n• Summary board document (presentation slide deck) that outlines core offering that is compelling, sustainable, and maintains MHRA's independent regulatory scrutiny; high level roadmap of next steps and value to MHRA.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"name": "MHRA",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E14 4PU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade, Canary Wharf"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/medicines-and-healthcare-products-regulatory-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJLJ-9824-VXPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial",
"email": "commercial@mhra.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-35961",
"name": "Deloitte LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 New Street Square"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsectorbidteam@deloitte.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Commercialising Scientific Advice for MHRA",
"value": {
"amount": 98000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 117600
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Contingency"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "047458-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047458-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T23:49:43+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-05-19T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}