Lot 1
A bespoke mapping tool, Borough and ward level profiles, it also hosts the Corporate Performance Report in Power BI, our Freedom of Information disclosure log and the Joint Strategic Needs Assessment (JSNA).
Award criteria
price
Buyer: London Borough of Havering →
Havering intelligence data hub - software
UK
A bespoke mapping tool, Borough and ward level profiles, it also hosts the Corporate Performance Report in Power BI, our Freedom of Information disclosure log and the Joint Strategic Needs Assessment (JSNA).
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 4,493 | 1 median · 9.2 average (1,561 of 4,493 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,803 of 4,493 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 1 median · 1 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,168 | 1 median · 22.4 average (358 of 1,168 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (426 of 1,168 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ffb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047394-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 16:07:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047394-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T17:07:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ffb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047394-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01288342",
"name": "ESRI"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0837",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A bespoke mapping tool, Borough and ward level profiles, it also hosts the Corporate Performance Report in Power BI, our Freedom of Information disclosure log and the Joint Strategic Needs Assessment (JSNA).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Havering Data Intelligence Hub - ESRI",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Havering intelligence data hub - software",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Our current annual subscription with ESRI allows us access to a \"Data Observatory\" aka \"Instant Atlas\", which offers bespoke reporting and mapping for Havering and its wards. Data Observatory - InstantAtlas | Esri UK \nThe data observatory is a nationwide service, which builds on efficiencies of scale. This means that the national open data that underpins it is collated and configured once (by ESRI) and is then refined and made available for each individual customer. Havering is also a member of an ESRI user group, chaired by the Office for National Statistics, with other Local Authority customers. We meet regularly to discuss best practice and changes and updates that benefit all authorities collectively and ultimately save money on bespoke requests from individual authorities. This ability for economies of scale and collective bargaining is not available at a local level.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM14GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tyler Folkes",
"email": "tyler.folkes@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01288342",
"name": "ESRI",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bucks",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01288342",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ESRI"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148581",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Romford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047394-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45428.53,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047394-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047394-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T17:07:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ffb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047394-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01288342",
"name": "ESRI"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C0837",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "A bespoke mapping tool, Borough and ward level profiles, it also hosts the Corporate Performance Report in Power BI, our Freedom of Information disclosure log and the Joint Strategic Needs Assessment (JSNA).",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Havering Data Intelligence Hub - ESRI",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Havering intelligence data hub - software",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Our current annual subscription with ESRI allows us access to a \"Data Observatory\" aka \"Instant Atlas\", which offers bespoke reporting and mapping for Havering and its wards. Data Observatory - InstantAtlas | Esri UK \nThe data observatory is a nationwide service, which builds on efficiencies of scale. This means that the national open data that underpins it is collated and configured once (by ESRI) and is then refined and made available for each individual customer. Havering is also a member of an ESRI user group, chaired by the Office for National Statistics, with other Local Authority customers. We meet regularly to discuss best practice and changes and updates that benefit all authorities collectively and ultimately save money on bespoke requests from individual authorities. This ability for economies of scale and collective bargaining is not available at a local level.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-144212",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM14GR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.havering.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Tyler Folkes",
"email": "tyler.folkes@havering.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01288342",
"name": "ESRI",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bucks",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01288342",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "ESRI"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-148581",
"name": "London Borough of Havering",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Romford",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047394-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 45428.53,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047394-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}