Lot 1
No lot description published.
Design development Engineering Stage (ES3) has commenced with Network Rail under a previous Direct Award Report (DAR) reference RFQ-WMRE-WPG-2025-0001 and Notices were published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 public procurement regulations We are now proposing to continue the development phase into ES4 with Network Rail. As per the initial ES3 work scope, Network Rail are best placed to complete this work as the scheme requires significant structural alterations to an existing Network Rail asset. This means that Network Rail are best placed to manage the risks associated with design and construction
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069fc2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054190-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 09 2026 10:28:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 054190-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047332-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047309-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054190-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T11:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MOD-RAIL-WPG-2026-0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supplemental Agreement to an existing Development Services Agreement for Engineering Stage 4 for Witton and Aston Rail Stations",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design development Engineering Stage (ES3) has commenced with Network Rail under a previous Direct Award Report (DAR) reference RFQ-WMRE-WPG-2025-0001 and Notices were published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 public procurement regulations\nWe are now proposing to continue the development phase into ES4 with Network Rail. As per the initial ES3 work scope, Network Rail are best placed to complete this work as the scheme requires significant structural alterations to an existing Network Rail asset. This means that Network Rail are best placed to manage the risks associated with design and construction",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Network Rail are best placed to complete this work as the scheme requires significant structural alterations to an existing Network Rail asset. This means that Network Rail are best placed to manage the risks associated with design and construction on their property.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chloe.eggerton@networkrail.c.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supplemental Agreement to an existing Development Services Agreement for Engineering Stage 4 for Witton and Aston Rail Stations",
"value": {
"amount": 770262.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 924315.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054190-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054190-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:28:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Network Rail terms and conditions apply to this procurement as the works are on NR Assets. Network Rail are best placed to complete this work as the scheme requires significant structural alterations to an existing Network Rail asset. This means that Network Rail are best placed to manage the risks associated with design and construction."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054190-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-09T11:28:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MOD-RAIL-WPG-2026-0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supplemental Agreement to an existing Development Services Agreement for Engineering Stage 4 for Witton and Aston Rail Stations",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design development Engineering Stage (ES3) has commenced with Network Rail under a previous Direct Award Report (DAR) reference RFQ-WMRE-WPG-2025-0001 and Notices were published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 public procurement regulations\nWe are now proposing to continue the development phase into ES4 with Network Rail. As per the initial ES3 work scope, Network Rail are best placed to complete this work as the scheme requires significant structural alterations to an existing Network Rail asset. This means that Network Rail are best placed to manage the risks associated with design and construction",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Network Rail are best placed to complete this work as the scheme requires significant structural alterations to an existing Network Rail asset. This means that Network Rail are best placed to manage the risks associated with design and construction on their property.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chloe.eggerton@networkrail.c.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Supplemental Agreement to an existing Development Services Agreement for Engineering Stage 4 for Witton and Aston Rail Stations",
"value": {
"amount": 770262.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 924315.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-06-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054190-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054190-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-09T11:28:40+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Network Rail terms and conditions apply to this procurement as the works are on NR Assets. Network Rail are best placed to complete this work as the scheme requires significant structural alterations to an existing Network Rail asset. This means that Network Rail are best placed to manage the risks associated with design and construction."
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047332-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:13:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supplemental Agreement to an existing Development Services Agreement for Engineering Stage 4 for Witton and Aston Rail Stations",
"value": {
"amount": 770262.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 924315.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047332-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047332-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:13:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MOD-RAIL-WPG-2026-0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supplemental Agreement to an existing Development Services Agreement (DSA) for Witton and Aston Stations for Engineering Services stage 4 (ES4)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Design development Engineering Stage (ES3) has commenced with Network Rail under a previous Direct Award Report (DAR) reference RFQ-WMRE-WPG-2025-0001 and Notices were published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 public procurement regulations \nWe are now proposing to continue the development phase into ES4 with Network Rail. As per the initial ES3 work scope, Network Rail are best placed to complete this work as the scheme requires significant structural alterations to an existing Network Rail asset. This means that Network Rail are best placed to manage the risks associated with design and construction.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chloe.eggerton@networkrail.c.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047309-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T16:04:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069fc2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71317200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety services"
},
{
"id": "71320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supplemental Agreement to an existing Development Services Agreement for Engineering Stage 4 for Witton and Aston Rail Stations",
"value": {
"amount": 770262.67,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 924315.2
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "047309-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047309-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T16:04:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "MOD-RAIL-WPG-2026-0001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Supplemental Agreement to an existing Development Services Agreement (DSA) for Witton and Aston Stations for Engineering Services stage 4 (ES4",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is for the direct award of a supplement agreement to an existing Development Services Agreement for Engineering Stage 4 for Witton and Aston Rail Stations. The following is in scope for this project, for delivery before UEFA European Football Championships in 2028: \nImproved queueing and through-put of passengers at Witton, sufficient to deal with passenger numbers for large-scale events at nearby Villa Park stadium. \nMitigating current overflow of passengers into the public highway at Witton after events including urban realm and access improvements. \nGeneral aesthetic improvements at Witton e.g. re-paint; opportunities for branding (i.e. by football club). \nImproving queueing, wayfinding and passenger experience between Villa Park Stadium and Aston Station, including improvements to 'Lovers' Lane'. \nSmall scale interventions at Aston Station such as improved customer information at entrance points or platform level. \nSolutions to be developed as part of an integrated station operations plan, and wider transport plan, reporting to the Witton and Aston Station Group, and Witton and Aston Steering Group. \nThe following is in scope for this project at Witton, for efficient delivery to an agreed programme, with the ambition of delivering before 2028: \nDemolition of existing platform waiting rooms, and replacement with canopies to make a better platform environment and wider platform waiting area. Reconfiguration of CCTV, passenger information, lighting and other services to support this. \nConstruction of a railway 'underpass' at station road, to facilitate pedestrian access to the 'Waterworks Site' on the opposite side. \nIntegration with AVFC's masterplan including walking routes to Brookvale Academy (via their footbridge over the R. Tame) and beyond. \nDeliverables include: \nNR Management and support including safety and assurance \nEnvironmental and social appraisals, delivery programme \nES4 design deliverables including: \nStructures Approval In Principle (AIP) [subway] \nCivils AIP [Ancillaries] \nCivils AIP [Platform Shelters] \nGeotechnical Inerpretative Report \nBuildings MEP AIP \nSignalling AIP \nTrack AIP \nFixed Plant AIP \nOLE AIP \nSystems Engineering Deliverables \nFire Engineering Review \nBIM \nCommon Safety Method(CSM) \nProject sponsorship \nAs required, in support of the design deliverables above: \nSurveys \nPossession management \nSystems engineering management \nLand, flood, environmental, security strategies \nPedestrian flow analysis",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Design development Engineering Stage (ES3) has commenced with Network Rail under a previous Direct Award Report (DAR) reference RFQ-WMRE-WPG-2025-0001 and Notices were published in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 public procurement regulations\nWe are now proposing to continue the development phase into ES4 with Network Rail. As per the initial ES3 work scope, Network Rail are best placed to complete this work as the scheme requires significant structural alterations to an existing Network Rail asset. This means that Network Rail are best placed to manage the risks associated with design and construction. \nIt is proposed to use a supplemental agreement to the existing Development Services Agreement",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "prototypesDevelopment"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGMD-1353-PZVX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02904587",
"name": "Network Rail Infrastructure",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02904587",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "chloe.eggerton@networkrail.c.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}