Lot 1
Maintenance and support for HistoCore SPECTRA CV and ST staining platforms within Cellular Pathology to ensure continued reliability and compliance following warranty expiry
Award criteria
price
Maintenance and support for HistoCore SPECTRA CV and ST staining platforms within Cellular Pathology to ensure continued reliability and compliance following warranty expiry
UKL22
Maintenance and support for HistoCore SPECTRA CV and ST staining platforms within Cellular Pathology to ensure continued reliability and compliance following warranty expiry
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment (50420000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,222 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,783 of 9,222 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,298 of 9,222 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | 1 median · 2.2 average (12 of 23 with a bid count) | 1 average (14 of 23 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 105 | 2 median · 6.7 average (45 of 105 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (53 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047205-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 14:00:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 047205-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047205-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T15:00:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047205-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 359-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171413",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO-(25-26) 35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance and support for HistoCore SPECTRA CV and\nST staining platforms within Cellular Pathology to ensure\ncontinued reliability and compliance following warranty\nexpiry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LEICA MAINTENANCE HISTOLOGY SPECTRA CV",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance and support for HistoCore SPECTRA CV and\nST staining platforms within Cellular Pathology to ensure\ncontinued reliability and compliance following warranty\nexpiry",
"classification": {
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded through an existing framework agreement - NHS WAKES SUPPLY CHAIN Lab Diagnostics POCT & Managed Services - 2023/S 000-001309 - URN",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Webber",
"email": "Charlie.webber@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171413",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B908AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central Boulevard, Blythe Valley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1908577650"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047205-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 359-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82780.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047205-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 359-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:165415)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047205-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-21T15:00:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "047205-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 359-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171413",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DCO-(25-26) 35",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Maintenance and support for HistoCore SPECTRA CV and\nST staining platforms within Cellular Pathology to ensure\ncontinued reliability and compliance following warranty\nexpiry",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "LEICA MAINTENANCE HISTOLOGY SPECTRA CV",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Maintenance and support for HistoCore SPECTRA CV and\nST staining platforms within Cellular Pathology to ensure\ncontinued reliability and compliance following warranty\nexpiry",
"classification": {
"id": "50420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of medical and surgical equipment"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded through an existing framework agreement - NHS WAKES SUPPLY CHAIN Lab Diagnostics POCT & Managed Services - 2023/S 000-001309 - URN",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-109",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF15 7QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,, Heol Billingsley, Parc Nantgarw"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlie Webber",
"email": "Charlie.webber@wales.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2921501500"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-171413",
"name": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"locality": "Solihull",
"postalCode": "B908AJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 4 Blythe Valley Innovation Centre, Central Boulevard, Blythe Valley Business Park"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "LEICA MICROSYSTEMS (UK) LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1908577650"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "047205-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 359-1",
"value": {
"amount": 82780.5,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "047205-2026-CAV-DCO-(25-26) 359-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(WA Ref:165415)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}