← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Specialist Legal Support

Buyer: Kent Fire & Rescue Service →

BuyerKent Fire & Rescue Service
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

Kent Fire and Rescue has appoint the supplier Mills & Reeve LLP to provide the following legal services for special projects: Legal advice, support and drafting including but not limited to, the key areas of contracts, information and data protection law, intellectual property law, JCT Contracts, NEC Contracts, land purchases, outsourcing and public procurement law. The contract was direct award under the Crown Commercial Service framework "Public Sector Legal Services" reference number RM6240, Lot 1a Full Service Provision - England and Wales. Contract to commence 1st June 2026 for a period of 18 months with the option to extend for a additional 6 months if required.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Legal services 79100000Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

Kent Fire and Rescue has appoint the supplier Mills & Reeve LLP to provide the following legal services for such as legal advice, support and drafting including, but not limited to, the key areas of contracts, information and data protection law, intellectual property law, JCT Contracts, NEC Contracts, land purchases, outsourcing and public procurement law. The contract was direct award under the Crown Commercial Service framework "Public Sector Legal Services" reference number RM6240, Lot 1a Full Service Provision - England and Wales. Contract to commence 1st June 2026 for a period of 18 months with the option to extend for a additional 6 months if required.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Legal servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7424 median · 30.9 average (5,804 of 13,742 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,742 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ4884 median · 20.8 average (36 of 88 with a bid count)1.6 average (42 of 88 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award under the Crown Commercial Services Framework - RM6240 - Public Sector Legal Services - Lot 1a - Full Service Provision - England and Wales.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

047134-2026-C26022-1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069f48
Latest release ID047134-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 13:13:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract047134-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "047134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:13:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
    "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047134-2026-C26022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC326165",
          "name": "Mills & Reeve LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract can be extend for a further 6 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue has appoint the supplier Mills & Reeve LLP to provide the following legal services for such as \nlegal advice, support and drafting including, but not limited to, the key areas of contracts, information and data protection law, intellectual property law, JCT Contracts, NEC Contracts, land purchases, outsourcing and public procurement law. \nThe contract was direct award under the Crown Commercial Service framework \"Public Sector Legal Services\" reference number RM6240, Lot 1a Full Service Provision - England and Wales. \nContract to commence 1st June 2026 for a period of 18 months with the option to extend for a additional 6 months if required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Legal Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue has appoint the supplier Mills & Reeve LLP to provide the following legal services for special projects: \nLegal advice, support and drafting including but not limited to, the key areas of contracts, information and data protection law, intellectual property law, JCT Contracts, NEC Contracts, land purchases, outsourcing and public procurement law. \nThe contract was direct award under the Crown Commercial Service framework \"Public Sector Legal Services\" reference number RM6240, Lot 1a Full Service Provision - England and Wales. \nContract to commence 1st June 2026 for a period of 18 months with the option to extend for a additional 6 months if required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the Crown Commercial Services Framework - RM6240 - Public Sector Legal Services - Lot 1a - Full Service Provision - England and Wales.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
      "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.whelan@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC326165",
      "name": "Mills & Reeve LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC326165",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mills & Reeve LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33790",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047134-2026-C26022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047134-2026-C26022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 047134-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "047134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-21T14:13:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f48",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
    "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "047134-2026-C26022-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-OC326165",
          "name": "Mills & Reeve LLP"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C26022",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Contract can be extend for a further 6 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue has appoint the supplier Mills & Reeve LLP to provide the following legal services for such as \nlegal advice, support and drafting including, but not limited to, the key areas of contracts, information and data protection law, intellectual property law, JCT Contracts, NEC Contracts, land purchases, outsourcing and public procurement law. \nThe contract was direct award under the Crown Commercial Service framework \"Public Sector Legal Services\" reference number RM6240, Lot 1a Full Service Provision - England and Wales. \nContract to commence 1st June 2026 for a period of 18 months with the option to extend for a additional 6 months if required.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Legal services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Specialist Legal Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Kent Fire and Rescue has appoint the supplier Mills & Reeve LLP to provide the following legal services for special projects: \nLegal advice, support and drafting including but not limited to, the key areas of contracts, information and data protection law, intellectual property law, JCT Contracts, NEC Contracts, land purchases, outsourcing and public procurement law. \nThe contract was direct award under the Crown Commercial Service framework \"Public Sector Legal Services\" reference number RM6240, Lot 1a Full Service Provision - England and Wales. \nContract to commence 1st June 2026 for a period of 18 months with the option to extend for a additional 6 months if required.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award under the Crown Commercial Services Framework - RM6240 - Public Sector Legal Services - Lot 1a - Full Service Provision - England and Wales.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153795",
      "name": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME156XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Service Headquarters, The Godlands, Straw Mill Hill, Tovil"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.fire-uk.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire & Rescue Service",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex.whelan@kent.fire-uk.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-OC326165",
      "name": "Mills & Reeve LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "OC326165",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mills & Reeve LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-33790",
      "name": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "047134-2026-C26022-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "047134-2026-C26022-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}