← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Operation Watershed - King George V Playing Field

Buyer: Worth Parish Council →

BuyerWorth Parish Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 May 2026

What is being bought

The works involve implementing drainage improvements based on an approved scope of works, which has been agreed upon by MSDC, WSCC, and the Operation Watershed team. The detailed specifications are attached: a. Watercourse Link Plan b. Drainage Construction Details A large part of this work will take place on the privately owned land of Cedar Cottage and Landis. The quote should include making good of any area that is impacted by the works. This will include replacing ship lap fencing and laying turf, as detailed on the plan. The quote should include satisfying the conditions set in the Ordinary Watercourse Consent. The following will apply: 1. The warranty for the design will be held by GTA Civils. 2. Before construction commences, test pit/trial holes will be dug to verify the building foundations reach the minimum requirements. The contractor should allow for this in the quote. 3. Works will be overseen by GTA Civils, and the contractor will be required to work with GTA Civils to accommodate three site visits to allow inspection of the work. The contractor should allow for this in the quote. 4. The construction of the pipe running alongside the property must be in accordance with Building Regulations Approved Document H.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Operation Watershed - Flood Alleviation Works

Statusactive
Value£73,947

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069eeb
Latest release ID046986-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 21 2026 10:55:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 May 2026award, contract046986-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:55:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRP-4745-JDPR",
    "name": "Worth Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04134776",
          "name": "LANDBUILD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operation Watershed - King George V Playing Field",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works involve implementing drainage improvements based on an approved scope of works, which has been agreed upon by MSDC, WSCC, and the Operation Watershed team. The detailed specifications are attached:\na.\nWatercourse Link Plan\nb.\nDrainage Construction Details\nA large part of this work will take place on the privately owned land of Cedar Cottage and Landis. The quote should include making good of any area that is impacted by the works. This will include replacing ship lap fencing and laying turf, as detailed on the plan.\nThe quote should include satisfying the conditions set in the Ordinary Watercourse Consent.\nThe following will apply:\n1.\nThe warranty for the design will be held by GTA Civils.\n2.\nBefore construction commences, test pit/trial holes will be dug to verify the building foundations reach the minimum requirements. The contractor should allow for this in the quote.\n3.\nWorks will be overseen by GTA Civils, and the contractor will be required to work with GTA Civils to accommodate three site visits to allow inspection of the work. The contractor should allow for this in the quote.\n4.\nThe construction of the pipe running alongside the property must be in accordance with Building Regulations Approved Document H.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRP-4745-JDPR",
      "name": "Worth Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Copthorne",
        "postalCode": "RH10 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, The Parish Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRP-4745-JDPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@worth-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04134776",
      "name": "LANDBUILD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Steyning",
        "postalCode": "BN44 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.landbuild.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04134776",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@landbuild.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJT-1621-MLRG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Operation Watershed - Flood Alleviation Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73947.36,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88736.83
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046986-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046986-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:55:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 May 2026 · 046986-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046986-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-21T11:55:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eeb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRP-4745-JDPR",
    "name": "Worth Parish Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04134776",
          "name": "LANDBUILD LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069eeb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Operation Watershed - King George V Playing Field",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works involve implementing drainage improvements based on an approved scope of works, which has been agreed upon by MSDC, WSCC, and the Operation Watershed team. The detailed specifications are attached:\na.\nWatercourse Link Plan\nb.\nDrainage Construction Details\nA large part of this work will take place on the privately owned land of Cedar Cottage and Landis. The quote should include making good of any area that is impacted by the works. This will include replacing ship lap fencing and laying turf, as detailed on the plan.\nThe quote should include satisfying the conditions set in the Ordinary Watercourse Consent.\nThe following will apply:\n1.\nThe warranty for the design will be held by GTA Civils.\n2.\nBefore construction commences, test pit/trial holes will be dug to verify the building foundations reach the minimum requirements. The contractor should allow for this in the quote.\n3.\nWorks will be overseen by GTA Civils, and the contractor will be required to work with GTA Civils to accommodate three site visits to allow inspection of the work. The contractor should allow for this in the quote.\n4.\nThe construction of the pipe running alongside the property must be in accordance with Building Regulations Approved Document H.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRP-4745-JDPR",
      "name": "Worth Parish Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Copthorne",
        "postalCode": "RH10 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor, The Parish Hub"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRP-4745-JDPR",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@worth-pc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04134776",
      "name": "LANDBUILD LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ28",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Steyning",
        "postalCode": "BN44 3TN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Courtyard"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.landbuild.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04134776",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@landbuild.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGJT-1621-MLRG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Operation Watershed - Flood Alleviation Works",
      "value": {
        "amount": 73947.36,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 88736.83
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "046986-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046986-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:55:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}