Lot 1
No lot description published.
This project supports the reconvening of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board (NIRAB), an independent expert advisory body providing advice to DESNZ on risk based regulatory decision-making in the nuclear sector, linked to the implementation of recommendation 6 of the Nuclear Regulatory Review. The scope of work covers development of the Board’s governance and operating framework, drafting the Terms of Reference, defining the roles and responsibilities of the Chair and panel members, running the recruitment process, engagement with DESNZ officials and stakeholders, and secretariat support for the Board meetings.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ebc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061854-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 14:09:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061854-2026 |
| 1 Jun 2026 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 051599-2026 |
| 28 May 2026 | award, contract | 050456-2026 |
| 21 May 2026 | award, contract | 046905-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061854-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:09:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board (NIRAB)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project supports the reconvening of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board (NIRAB), an independent expert advisory body providing advice to DESNZ on risk based regulatory decision-making in the nuclear sector, linked to the implementation of recommendation 6 of the Nuclear Regulatory Review. The scope of work covers development of the Board’s governance and operating framework, drafting the Terms of Reference, defining the roles and responsibilities of the Chair and panel members, running the recruitment process, engagement with DESNZ officials and stakeholders, and secretariat support for the Board meetings.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the need for continuity of expertise and the disproportionate operational and delivery risk associated with appointing an alternative provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Colin.Vickery@uknnl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061854-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061854-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:09:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the £5m threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061854-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T15:09:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board (NIRAB)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project supports the reconvening of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board (NIRAB), an independent expert advisory body providing advice to DESNZ on risk based regulatory decision-making in the nuclear sector, linked to the implementation of recommendation 6 of the Nuclear Regulatory Review. The scope of work covers development of the Board’s governance and operating framework, drafting the Terms of Reference, defining the roles and responsibilities of the Chair and panel members, running the recruitment process, engagement with DESNZ officials and stakeholders, and secretariat support for the Board meetings.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the need for continuity of expertise and the disproportionate operational and delivery risk associated with appointing an alternative provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2HP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "55 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialexcellence@ics.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Colin.Vickery@uknnl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "2",
"documents": [
{
"id": "061854-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061854-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T15:09:26+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below the £5m threshold"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051599-2026",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-06-01T17:14:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board (NIRAB)",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051599-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051599-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T17:14:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "051599-2026",
"description": "Notice Title amended."
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Industry Risk Advisory Board (NIRAB)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project supports the reconvening of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board (NIRAB), an independent expert advisory body providing advice to DESNZ on risk based regulatory decision-making in the nuclear sector, linked to the implementation of recommendation 6 of the Nuclear Regulatory Review. The scope of work covers development of the Board’s governance and operating framework, drafting the Terms of Reference, defining the roles and responsibilities of the Chair and panel members, running the recruitment process, engagement with DESNZ officials and stakeholders, and secretariat support for the Board meetings.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuclearcommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Colin.Vickery@uknnl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050456-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T15:46:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Industry Risk Advisory Board (NIRAB)",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "050456-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050456-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T15:46:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Industry Risk Advisory Board (NIRAB)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project supports the reconvening of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board (NIRAB), an independent expert advisory body providing advice to DESNZ on risk based regulatory decision-making in the nuclear sector, linked to the implementation of recommendation 6 of the Nuclear Regulatory Review. The scope of work covers development of the Board’s governance and operating framework, drafting the Terms of Reference, defining the roles and responsibilities of the Chair and panel members, running the recruitment process, engagement with DESNZ officials and stakeholders, and secretariat support for the Board meetings.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall Place"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuclearcommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Colin.Vickery@uknnl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046905-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T11:11:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Industry Risk Advisory Board (NIRAB)",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "046905-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046905-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T11:11:29+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ebc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Nuclear Industry Risk Advisory Board (NIRAB)",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project supports the reconvening of the Nuclear Innovation and Research Advisory Board (NIRAB), an independent expert advisory body providing advice to DESNZ on risk based regulatory decision-making in the nuclear sector, linked to the implementation of recommendation 6 of the Nuclear Regulatory Review. The scope of work covers development of the Board’s governance and operating framework, drafting the Terms of Reference, defining the roles and responsibilities of the Chair and panel members, running the recruitment process, engagement with DESNZ officials and stakeholders, and secretariat support for the Board meetings.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to the need for continuity of expertise and the disproportionate operational and delivery risk associated with appointing an alternative provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"name": "Department for Energy Security & Net Zero",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3-8 Whitehall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDHQ-2163-WYMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nuclearcommercial@energysecurity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Colin.Vickery@uknnl.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}